Pang Sri Prai
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal in Thailand

♀ Pang Sri Prai
Alternative name: Sriplai

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 11 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 2011-12-19 captive-born , number 48
Birth place: in Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal

Parents: Jumboon (Yodluck) x ♀ Jumjuree
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal, in Thailand

Date of arrival

2011-12-19Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal
Record history
History of updates2012-02-10: father 
2018-10-13: corrected local id nr, source
2020-11-15: Birth nr 48 added

Latest document update2020-11-15 13:11:06
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Pang Sri Prai is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal, in Thailand.

Sri Prai arrived in 2011-12-19 to the Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal, Sri Prai lives together with 100 other elephants at the Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal:
detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Origin


Pang is a prefix name, used in Thailand for female elephants.

Pang Sri Prai was born captive-born as birth number 48 2011-12-19 at Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal.

Parentage


Parents of Pang Sri Prai are: ♂ Jumboon (Yodluck) (father) and ♀ Jumjuree (mother).

Siblings through the father Jumboon (Yodluck):

  1. 2011-02-07(F) Angpow
  2. 2011-02-15(M) Valentine

Siblings through the mother Jumjuree:

  1. 2003-04-03(F) Janhoam (JJ)
  2. 2008-07-25(M) Sri Mongkon
  3. 2019-02-04(M) Si Po

Pedigree


Sri Prais ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Sri Prai

Sire (f):
Jumboon (Yodluck)

Born:

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Jumjuree

Born:

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:


Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Pang Sri Prai, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal in Thailand. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 8 December 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=7672. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Pang Sri Prai

(The name Sri Prai is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2011 births | With Pedigree | Elephants from Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal | Thailand | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-11-15 13:11:06 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 34.229.119.176