Bun Nang an Asian elephant at Y Sor Hra


♀ Bun Nang
Alternative name:H’Ban Nang
Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 40 years old
Id numberLocal id Number: 32
Body height: 2.50 meter, 8.2 feet
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 1981 unknown
Birth place:
Offspring
Total: 2 babies
(Claimed offspring: 2)

1. Born unknown

2. Born 2017-10-08
(dead † 2017-10-08)
stillborn
Locations
Present / last location:Y Sor Hra, in Vietnam

Date of Arrival
(Presently sometimes errors!)

2006-00-00Y Sor Hra

Document updated2012-03-29: new record
2018-05-11: alt spelling of name
Random literature
Description

Location


Bun Nang is a Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), living in Y Sor Hra, in Vietnam.

Bun Nang arrived in Y Sor Hra 2006-00-00,

In Y Sor Hra, Bun Nang lives as single living elephant in this location (see detailed list).

Offspring


(Claimed offspring: 2)
  1. (unknown) unknown
  2. (M) 2017-10-08 -- † 2017-10-08 stillborn

Origin


Bun Nang was born unknown 1981.


Comments / pictures

Bought from Dak Tih.

Claimed to have given birth to a baby, which died.



Reference listKoehl, Dan, (2020). Bun Nang, an Asian at Y Sor Hra in Vietnam. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 22 January 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=7601. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:


Links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

    Search more on the web for Bun Nang


    Categories1981 births | Breeding cows | Elephants from Y Sor Hra | Vietnam | Single living | Asian elephants



    This document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24


    Elephant Encyclopedia and database
    ELEPHANT
    ENCYCLOPEDIA

    Established 1995
    ELEPHANT
    DATABASE
    Established 2006
    Search for keywords
    Your ip: 18.215.185.97