Tammy
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Toluca Zoo in Mexico

dead elephant ☨ ♀ Tammy  dead elephant
Alternative name: Tamu, Tamy, Tommy)

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 62 years old
Origin
Born:* 1960 unknown
Birth place: in Asia unspecified location
Death
Dead: 2022-04-14
Death reason: unknown: chronic degenerative diseases
Offspring
Total: 1 babies

1. Born 1991-09-16 Bireki
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Toluca Zoo, in Mexico

Date of arrival

2014-12-10Toluca Zoo
from Circo Francisco Atayde Garcia

1965-00-00Circo Francisco Atayde Garcia
from Jensen Circus

Record history
History of updates2022-03-19

Latest document update2022-04-16 11:57:19
Google map
Relevant literature
Biography

† Tammy is a dead Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 2022-04-14 at Toluca Zoo, in Mexico, . Official death reason described as chronic degenerative diseases.

Offspring


  1. (F) 1991-09-16 Bireki

Origin


Tammy was born unknown 1960 at Asia unspecified location.


Comments / pictures

Records about Tammy from Ryan Easleys Blog at https://showmeelephants.blogspot.com/
Sammy and Tammy sold to Atayde in winter 1965 from Ken Jensen Circus of California. Both young

Ryan Easley
Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Tammy, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Toluca Zoo in Mexico. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 15 August 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=7474. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Tammy

(The name Tammy is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2022 deaths | 1960 births | Born in Thailand | Breeding cows | Elephants from Toluca Zoo | Mexico | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2022-04-16 11:57:19 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 18.207.157.152