Vana
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Platschow Elefantenhof in Germany

Biography
♀ Vana

Alternative name: Wanna Manna, Wanna Banna

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 65 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 1959 wild
Birth place: in Asia unspecified location
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Platschow Elefantenhof, in Germany

Date of arrival

2016-06-00Platschow Elefantenhof
from Lars Hölscher

Lars Hölscher
from Circus Fliegenpilz

Circus Fliegenpilz
from Circus Lidia Togni

Circus Lidia Togni
from Circus Corty Althoff

1981-00-00Circus Corty Althoff
from Circus Carl Althoff

Record history
History of updates2024-03-09

Latest document update2023-02-26 10:27:08
Google map
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

Biography


Vana is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Platschow Elefantenhof, in Germany.

Vana arrived in 2016-06-00 to the Platschow Elefantenhof, relocated from the Lars Hölscher, in Germany.


Social

Vana lives together with 7 other elephants at the Platschow Elefantenhof:

detailed list with arrival dates etc. of the other elephants
  1. Citta born 1987
  2. Kenya (Kenia) born 1988
  3. Sandra born 1980
  4. Somali born 1985
  5. Susi (Susie) born 1971
  6. Tembo born 1986
  7. Timba born 1984


Origin

Vana was born wild 1959 at Asia unspecified location.


Comments / pictures

1961: Came to Carl Althoff in group, together with Artaida, Carla, Eutina, Mama Dou, India, Yoga and Patra.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Vana, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Platschow Elefantenhof in Germany. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 25 July 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=746. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Vana

(The name Vana is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1959 births | Elephants from Platschow Elefantenhof | Germany | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2023-02-26 10:27:08 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 44.211.31.134
Kulen Elephant Forest