Pang Bua Ngoen
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Bangkok Safari World in Thailand

dead elephant ☨ ♀ Pang Bua Ngoen  dead elephant
Alternative name: Ngun

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀
Origin
Born:* wild
Birth place:
Death
Dead: 2017
Death reason: unknown:
Offspring
Total: 6 babies
(Claimed offspring: 6)

1. Born noname Local id: 1

2. Born noname Local id: 2

3. Born 1969Plai Thong Bai Local id: 3

4. Born >1972?Pang Chand Pen Local id: 4

5. Born >1975?Pang Thong Muan Local id: 5

6. Born >1978?Plai Rambo Local id: 6
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Bangkok Safari World , in Thailand

Date of arrival

Bangkok Safari World
from Ban Ta Klang unspecified owner

Record history
History of updates2018-06-13: death report, alt name
2018-07-01: text, offspring

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Random literature
Biography

† Pang Bua Ngoen is a dead Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 2017 at Bangkok Safari World , in Thailand, .

Offspring


(Claimed offspring: 6)
  1. (M) noname Local id: 1
  2. (F) noname Local id: 2
  3. (M) 1969 Plai Thong Bai Local id: 3
  4. (F) >1972? Pang Chand Pen Local id: 4
  5. (F) >1975? Pang Thong Muan Local id: 5
  6. (M) >1978? Plai Rambo Local id: 6

Origin


Pang is a prefix name, used in Thailand for female elephants.

Pang Bua Ngoen was born wild .


Comments / pictures

Mother of Thumjai and Thongbai at Ban Ta Klang, Surin.

Mae Bua Ngoen had 6 children altogether:
The first calf was a bull who died, and had no name. (This took place around 70 years ago, and at the time, the registration system didn’t cover such details.) The second calf was a cow who died, and had no name. (Again, the registration system didn’t cover the details.) The third calf was Plai Thong Bai. His father was Plai Noi (deceased). The fourth calf was Pang Chand Pen (still alive). Her father was Plai Gud (deceased). The fifth calf was Pang Thong Muan (still alive). Her father was Plai Nuam (deceased).
The sixth calf was Plai Rambo (still alive). His father was Plai Nuam (deceased).

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Pang Bua Ngoen, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Bangkok Safari World in Thailand. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 28 September 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=7086. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

  • Louise Rogerson
  • Lalipa Nilubol


Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Pang Bua Ngoen

(The name Bua Ngoen is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2017 deaths | Breeding cows | Elephants from Bangkok Safari World | Thailand | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Search for keywords
Your ip: 3.236.55.22