Plai Bua Barn II พลายบัวบาน
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Surin elephant study center (Baan Tha Klang Elephant Village) in Thailand

♂ Plai Bua Barn II พลายบัวบาน


Alternative name: Leo
Local name: พลายบัวบาน

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂ 28 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 1993 unknown
Birth place:
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Surin elephant study center (Baan Tha Klang Elephant Village), in Thailand

Date of arrival

Surin elephant study center (Baan Tha Klang Elephant Village)
Record history
History of updates2011-12-01: picture

Latest document update2020-11-03 11:13:29
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Plai Bua Barn II (local name:พลายบัวบาน) is a living Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Surin elephant study center (Baan Tha Klang Elephant Village), in Thailand.

Bua Barn II arrived to the Surin elephant study center (Baan Tha Klang Elephant Village) unknown date, Bua Barn II lives together with 51 other elephants at the Surin elephant study center (Baan Tha Klang Elephant Village):

  1. 1. ♀ Anda born 2014
  2. 2. ♂ Plai Bua Barn born 1981
  3. 3. ♀ Pang Bua Kham born 1985
  4. 4. ♀ Euang Luang born 1993
  5. 5. ♀ Nung Ning (หนุงหนิง) born 2007
  6. 6. ♀ Pạng khan ja na (พังกาญจนา) born 1989
  7. 7. ♀ Pạng Nam Petch (พังน้ำเพชร)
  8. 8. ♀ Pang Anna (พังแอนนา) born 1987
  9. 9. ♀ Pang Chanthip (พังจันทร์ทิพย์) born 1972
  10. 10. ♀ Pang e leaw (พังอีแหล๋ว)
  11. 11. ♀ Pang Kamli Thong (พังกำไลทอง) born 1996
  12. 12. ♀ Pang Kanda (พังกานดา)
  13. 13. ♀ Pang Kham Saen (พังคำแสน) born 1975
  14. 14. ♀ Pang Kham Saw (พังคำสาว) born 2003
  15. 15. ♀ Pang Lanna (พังล้านนา) born 1997
  16. 16. ♀ Pang Mae Noal (พังแม่นวล)
  17. 17. ♀ Pang Na Sa (พังนาซ่า) born 2001
  18. 18. ♀ Pang Nong Da (พังน้องดา)
  19. 19. ♀ Pang Sa det (พังเสด็จ) born 2008
  20. 20. ♀ Pang Saen Luang (พังแสนหลวง)
  21. 21. ♀ Pang Saen Suk (พลายแสนสุข) born 1998
  22. 22. ♀ Pang Saeng Daew (พังแสงดาว)
  23. 23. ♀ Pang Sai Fa (พังสายฟ้า) born 1998
  24. 24. ♀ Pang Sombourn
  25. 25. ♀ Pang Thong Khun (พังทองคูณ) born 1960
  26. 26. ♀ Pang Tongbai (พังทองใบ) born 1998
  27. 27. ♀ Pang Wassana (พังวาสนา)
  28. 28. ♂ Plai Boon rod (พลายบุญรอด) born 1976
  29. 29. ♂ Plai Boon thum (พลายบุญทุ่ม) born 1996
  30. 30. ♂ Plai Bua Thong (พลายบัวทอง)
  31. 31. ♂ Plai Chokchai (พลายโชคชัย) born 1997
  32. 32. ♂ Plai Dung Dee (พลายดวงดี) born 1985
  33. 33. ♂ Plai Kham Kaew (พลายคำแก้ว) born 1981
  34. 34. ♂ Plai Kham lan (พลายคำล้าน)
  35. 35. ♂ Plai Kham Mun (พลายคำมูล)
  36. 36. ♂ Plai Kham Sean (พลายคำแสน)
  37. 37. ♂ Plai Khen (พลายเคน)
  38. 38. ♂ Plai Kwai Meung (พลายขวัญเมือง)
  39. 39. ♂ Plai Ngen (พลายเงิน)
  40. 40. ♂ Plai Nong Tak (พังน้องตั๊ก) born 1983
  41. 41. ♂ Plai Ra chan (พลายราชันย์)
  42. 42. ♂ Plai Sakbi (สักใบ) born 1981
  43. 43. ♂ Plai Sampao Thong (พลายสำเภาทอง)
  44. 44. ♂ Plai Sanam Chai (พลายสนามไชย) born 1996
  45. 45. ♂ Plai Sompon (พลายสมพร)
  46. 46. ♂ Plai Thong Daeng (พลายทองแดง) born 1994
  47. 47. ♂ Plai Thong Dee (พลายทองดี) born 1977
  48. 48. ♂ Ran Koon born 2010-10-31
  49. 49. ♀ Sri Suda (พังศรีสุดา) born 1996
  50. 50. ♂ Plai Thong Bai born 1969
  51. 51. ♂ Seador Thumjai born 1974


See also a more detailed list with the elephants arrival dates etc.

Origin


Plai is a prefix name, orginally a Mon word, meaning youthful male or a strong man, today used in Thailand for male elephants with tusks.

Plai Bua Barn II was born unknown 1993.


Comments / pictures

Records about Bua Barn II from Surin elephant study center, Ban Ta Klang, Surin, Thailand
Bua Barn II in Surin elephant study center (Baan Tha Klang Elephant Village)

© Surin elephant study center http://www.elephantsurin.com/
Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Plai Bua Barn II, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Surin elephant study center (Baan Tha Klang Elephant Village) in Thailand. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 27 November 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=6932. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

  • Surin elephant study center, April 2011.
Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Plai Bua Barn II

(The name Bua Barn II is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1993 births | Elephants from Surin elephant study center (Baan Tha Klang Elephant Village) | Thailand | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-11-03 11:13:29 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 54.227.97.219