Luka
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Osnabruck Zoo in Germany

♂ Luka
Photo © Daniel Sanchez, Terra Natura
Photo © Daniel Sanchez, Terra Natura
Alternative name: Tasa

Identification

EEP nr7307

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂ 48 years old
Body height: 3.15 meter, 10.3 feet
Management:Protected contact

People killed:2: keepers at Belgrade Zoo, early 1980s
Origin
Born:* 1973-04-13 captive-born
Birth place: in Belgrade Zoo

Parents: Mita x ♀ Tisa
Offspring
Total: 9 babies

1. Born 1990-11-22
(dead † 1990-11-22)
Hathi EEP id: 9004

2. Born 1995-01-23
(dead † 1995-01-23)
killed EEP id: 9510

3. Born 1997-05-06 Vishesh EEP id: 9702

4. Born 2002-06-30
(dead † 2005-08-15)
Sitang

5. Born 2005-04-11 May Tagu EEP id: 200504

6. Born 2005-05-28
(dead † 2005-05-28)
stillborn EEP id: 200505

7. Born 2005-07-12
(dead † 2005-07-12)
stillborn

8. Born 2020-12-21 Yaro EEP id: 00

9. Born 2021-02-11
(dead † 2021-02-16)
Kiron EEP id: 202102
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Osnabruck Zoo, in Germany

Date of arrival

2013-06-27Osnabruck Zoo
from Terra Natura theme park, Benidorm

2006-07-00Terra Natura theme park, Benidorm
from Port Lympne Zoo

1997-11-29Port Lympne Zoo
from Belfast Zoo (Bellevue Gardens)

1991-10-08Belfast Zoo (Bellevue Gardens)
from Woburn Safari Park

1986-10-10Woburn Safari Park
from Belgrade Zoo

Record history
History of updates2011-11-28: removed Longleat as previous location.

2012-02-29: height

2013-06-30: transfer
2018-08-19: link to EleWiki submitted

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Luka is a living Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Osnabruck Zoo, in Germany.

Luka arrived in 2013-06-27 to the Osnabruck Zoo, relocated from the Terra Natura theme park, Benidorm, in Spain.

Luka lives together with 4 other elephants at the Osnabruck Zoo:
  1. Douanita born 1987
  2. Minh-Tan born 2017-07-04
  3. Sita born 2013-02-11
  4. Yaro born 2020-12-21

detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Offspring


Total: 9 babies

  1. (M) 1990-11-22 -- † 1990-11-22 Hathi EEP id: 9004
  2. (F) 1995-01-23 -- † 1995-01-23 killed EEP id: 9510
  3. (F) 1997-05-06 Vishesh EEP id: 9702
  4. (M) 2002-06-30 -- † 2005-08-15 Sitang
  5. (F) 2005-04-11 May Tagu EEP id: 200504
  6. (M) 2005-05-28 -- † 2005-05-28 stillborn EEP id: 200505
  7. (F) 2005-07-12 -- † 2005-07-12 stillborn
  8. (M) 2020-12-21 Yaro EEP id: 00
  9. (M) 2021-02-11 -- † 2021-02-16 Kiron EEP id: 202102

Origin


Luka was born captive-born 1973-04-13 at Belgrade Zoo.

Parentage


Parents of Luka are: ♂ Mita (father) and ♀ Tisa (mother).

Siblings through the father Mita:

  1. 1963-08-23 -- † 1970-12-31 (F) Cica
  2. 1969-06-11 -- † 1975-12-00 (F) Luna

Siblings through the mother Tisa:

  1. 1963-08-23 - † 1970-12-31 (F) Cica
  2. 1969-06-11 - † 1975-12-00 (F) Luna

Pedigree


Lukas ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Luka

Sire (f):
Mita

Born:

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Tisa

Born:

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:


Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:


Comments / pictures

Killed two keepers at Belgrade Zoo in the early 1980s.


Contradictory records:
s
Some records state Luka was kept at Longleat before staying at Woburn, but this seems to be an error, citing his previous owner: When we brought him from Palik Zoo in Yugoslavia I thought he went straight to Woburn where he remained until John Aspinal bought him for Port Lympe.

Luka in Osnabruck Zoo

Photo © Daniel Sanchez, Terra Natura

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Luka, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Osnabruck Zoo in Germany. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 2 December 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=682. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Luka

(The name Luka is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1973 births | With Pedigree | Breeding bulls | Elephants from Osnabruck Zoo | Germany | Mankillers | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 54.227.97.219