Savath
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Kulen Elephant Forest in Cambodia

♀ Savath


HTTP code: 403 This image is inline deepink from an external server, inline linking does not directly infringe copyright but can be removed on request.
Alternative name: Chi Vath

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀
Characteristics: large tear in her left ear
Dentition
Incisivestushes
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* unknown
Birth place:
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Kulen Elephant Forest, in Cambodia

Date of arrival

2019-12-00Kulen Elephant Forest
from Angkor Wat elephants

Angkor Wat elephants
from Mondulkiri province unspecified location

Record history
History of updates2020-09-26: update details

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Savath is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Kulen Elephant Forest, in Cambodia.

Savath arrived in 2019-12-00 to the Kulen Elephant Forest, relocated from the Angkor Wat elephants, in Cambodia.

Savath lives together with 12 other elephants at the Kulen Elephant Forest:
  1. 1. ♀ Chi Chlorb
  2. 2. ♀ Chi Min
  3. 3. ♀ Chi Ole
  4. 4. ♀ Chi Tan
  5. 5. ♀ Chi Tem
  6. 6. ♀ Chi Tone born 1966
  7. 7. ♀ Chi Youl
  8. 8. ♀ Gom Phoy born 1961
  9. 9. ♀ I Plock
  10. 10. ♀ I Tok
  11. 11. ♂ Kham Sung born 1985
  12. 12. ♂ Tong Kham born 1963


See also a more detailed list with the elephants arrival dates etc.

Origin


Savath was born unknown .


Comments / pictures

She was featured in the French/Canadian documentary 'The Last of the Elephant Men' where she was called Chi Vath.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Savath, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Kulen Elephant Forest in Cambodia. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 25 October 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=6744. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Savath

(The name Savath is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


CategoriesElephants from Kulen Elephant Forest | Cambodia | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.236.253.192