Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Delhi at Givskud Zoo


 ☨ ♀ Delhi  
Alternative name:Dahlia, Delieh

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ about 1971 years old (approximate age)

People killed:1?: Killed elephant keeper on circus?
Origin
Born:* ~1942 wild
Birth place: in Sri Lanka unspecified location
Capture: ~1945
Imported:1947
Freight:by ship "Trevlor"
Death
Dead: 1971
Death reason: euthanised: Epilepsy
Locations
Present / last location:Givskud Zoo, in Denmark

Date of Arrival
(Presently sometimes errors!)

1970-06-15Givskud Zoo
from Vejle Zoo (Himmelpind)
Vejle Zoo (Himmelpind)
from Kolmarden Zoo
Kolmarden Zoo 1967-00-00
from Circus Caravan
Circus Caravan 1964-05-12
from Ringling Brothers and Barnum and Bailey Circus European Tour
Ringling Brothers and Barnum and Bailey Circus European Tour 1963-08-24
from Circus Chipperfield
Circus Chipperfield 1947-03-03
from Tilbury Docks
Tilbury Docks 1947-00-00
from Port of Colombo
Port of Colombo 1947-00-00
from Sri Lanka unspecified location

Document updated2011-11-15: removed Knie as prev. loc.
2012-07-05: corr departure from Kolmarden
2018-05-08: split to individual from merged nr 402. lost, assumed dead
2018-05-08: lost ? (or died in Givskude??)
2018-08-02: described euthanized and dead in Givskude
Google map
Relevant literature
Description

† Delhi is a dead Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died at Givskud Zoo, in Denmark, from euthanised 1971. Official death reason described as Epilepsy. (see detailed list).

Origin


Delhi was born wild ~1942 at Sri Lanka unspecified location, captured ~1945 . and imported 1947, by ship "Trevlor"


Comments / pictures

With the help of the owner of Kamala's Circus, Chipperfield toured outlying villages to find elephants and bargain for purchases. First elephant was purchased and named Kamala in respect. Mary and 5 year old Dahlia purchased next. Dahlia was still being trained by Mary, chained to her while working on a rubber plantation. (Pamela Macgregor-Morris, Chipperfield's Circus)

Blind on right eye.

Killed elephant keeper on circus?

Not mentioned in Kolmarden after 1972.



Reference listKoehl, Dan, (2021). Delhi, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Givskud Zoo in Denmark. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 5 August 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=6035. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

  • Pamela Macgregor-Morris, Chipperfield's Circus, published 1957
  • Hans Romlund, Give, Denmark.
  • Erland Wadsten, Stockholm
  • Erik Munk Sørensen, Frederik Iversens liv og virke




Links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

    Search more on the web for Delhi

    (The name Delhi is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)

  • elephant-news.com
  • Asianelephant.net
  • Billboard
  • Buckles Blog
  • circushistory.org
  • Elephant_Commentator
  • Elefanten-Fotolexikon.eu
  • elefanten.wikia
  • Google Internet search
  • Google Books
  • ZooChat



  • Categories1971 deaths | ~194 births | Born in Sri Lanka | ~194 captures | 1947 imports | Elephants from Givskud Zoo | Denmark | Mankillers | Asian elephants



    This document was updated: 2020-10-23 07:44:20


    Elephant Encyclopedia and database
    ELEPHANT
    ENCYCLOPEDIA

    Established 1995
    ELEPHANT
    DATABASE
    Established 2006
    Search for keywords
    Your ip: 18.232.179.37