Mopane
African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) at
Johannesburg Zoo in South Africa

♀ Mopane
Alternative name: Mopani

Identification


Description

Species:African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 21 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 2000 wild
Birth place:
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Johannesburg Zoo, in South Africa

Date of arrival

2019-06-13Johannesburg Zoo
from Inkwenkwezi Private Game Reserve

Inkwenkwezi Private Game Reserve
from Elephants for Africa Forever

Record history
History of updates2020-10-30

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Random literature
Biography

Location


Mopane is a living Female ♀ African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) , located at the Johannesburg Zoo, in South Africa.

Mopane arrived in 2019-06-13 to the Johannesburg Zoo, relocated from the Inkwenkwezi Private Game Reserve , in South Africa.

Mopane lives together with 2 other elephants at the Johannesburg Zoo:
  1. Lammie born 1979-08-11
  2. Ramadipa born 1997


See also a more detailed list with the elephants arrival dates etc.

Origin


Mopane was born wild 2000.


Comments / pictures

2019-06-13: Relocated to Johannesburg Zoo

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Mopane, African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) located at Johannesburg Zoo in South Africa. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 19 October 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=5965. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Mopane

(The name Mopane is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2000 births | Elephants from Johannesburg Zoo | South Africa | African savanna elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.235.179.111