Pang Thong Suk
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Anantara Golden Triangles Elephant Camp in Thailand

♀ Pang Thong Suk


Alternative name: Pumpui

Identification

Chip id Number4D 00-030-609

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 15 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 2006-09-01 captive-born
Birth place: in Anantara Golden Triangles Elephant Camp

Parents: Khun Phan x ♀ Pang Maruay
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Anantara Golden Triangles Elephant Camp, in Thailand

Date of arrival

2007-02-15Anantara Golden Triangles Elephant Camp
from Surin unspecified Elephant Camp

Record history
History of updates2013-05-01: 

Latest document update2021-09-01 12:20:30
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Pang Thong Suk is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Anantara Golden Triangles Elephant Camp, in Thailand.

Thong Suk arrived in 2007-02-15 to the Anantara Golden Triangles Elephant Camp, relocated from the Surin unspecified Elephant Camp, in Thailand.

Thong Suk lives together with 28 other elephants at the Anantara Golden Triangles Elephant Camp:
  1. 1. ♀ Pang Boon Ma born 1963
  2. 2. ♀ Pang Boon Mi (Vassana) born 1974
  3. 3. ♀ Pang Boon Sri (Boo See) born 1968
  4. 4. ♀ Pang Bua Thong (Buathong) born 1983
  5. 5. ♀ Pang Eng-wong (E-Wong) born 1958
  6. 6. ♀ Pang Mae Jathong (Ja Thong) born 1991
  7. 7. ♀ Mae Jun (Maejun, Chan, Jan, Musa, Tangmo, Dangmo) born 2006-10-00
  8. 8. ♀ Pang Kam Sao (Nong Pleum) born 1998-02-00
  9. 9. ♀ Pang Kum Saen (Kumsane, Nong Dah) born 2002-04-00
  10. 10. ♀ Kummool (Beua, Bo, Beau) born 1979
  11. 11. ♀ Pang Look Odd born 1972
  12. 12. ♂ Plai Mee Chok born 2017-09-10
  13. 13. ♀ Pang Meena born 2006-01-03
  14. 14. ♀ Pang Mae Noi born 1998
  15. 15. ♀ Pang Nong Yui born 1992
  16. 16. ♀ Pang Numchoke (Nam Chok) born 2000-04-11
  17. 17. ♀ Pang Or-U-Ma (Lanna) born 1988
  18. 18. ♂ Plai Pa-Lor-Aa (Riang Ngun) born 1977
  19. 19. ♀ Pan Prae born 1987
  20. 20. ♀ Pang Lynchee born 2006-02-19
  21. 21. ♀ Pang Raimon (Nong Am) born 2008-07-16
  22. 22. ♀ Pang Som Sri (Lum Yai) born 2000
  23. 23. ♂ Plai Phuki (Phu Ki, Pooky, Pooki, (Phu Keab),Tong Kam, Thongkum) born 1971
  24. 24. ♀ Pang Poon Larb (Poonlarp) born 1986
  25. 25. ♀ Pang Poung Petch born 1971
  26. 26. ♀ Pang Pumpui born 1977
  27. 27. ♀ Pang Thongkum (Thong Kham) born 1957
  28. 28. ♀ Pang Yuki born 1986


See also a more detailed list with the elephants arrival dates etc.

Origin


Pang is a prefix name, used in Thailand for female elephants.

Pang Thong Suk was born captive-born 2006-09-01 at Anantara Golden Triangles Elephant Camp.

Parentage


Parents of Pang Thong Suk are: ♂ Khun Phan (father) and ♀ Pang Maruay (mother).

Pedigree


Thong Suks ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Thong Suk

Sire (f):
Khun Phan

Born:

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Pang Maruay

Born: 1992

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:


Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:


Comments / pictures

Born into mahout's family

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Pang Thong Suk, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Anantara Golden Triangles Elephant Camp in Thailand. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 23 October 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=5475. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

  • John Roberts
Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Pang Thong Suk

(The name Thong Suk is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2006 births | With Pedigree | Elephants from Anantara Golden Triangles Elephant Camp | Thailand | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2021-09-01 12:20:30 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.238.204.31