Sakuntala
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Holong Philkhana (Jaldapara Wildlife Sanctuary) in India

dead elephant ☨ ♀ Sakuntala  dead elephant


HTTP code: 200 This image is inline deepink from an external server, inline linking does not directly infringe copyright but can be removed on request.
Alternative name: Shakuntala

Identification

Local id Number 16

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 34 years old
Origin
Born:* 1975 captive-born
Birth place: in Jaldapara Wildlife Sanctuary (WLS camp)

Parents: x ♀ Jaimala
Death
Dead: 2009-07-26
Death reason: disease: gangrene in a leg
Offspring
Total: 1 babies

1. Born 1994 Bharat Local id: 24
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Holong Philkhana (Jaldapara Wildlife Sanctuary), in India

Date of arrival

Holong Philkhana (Jaldapara Wildlife Sanctuary)
from Jaldapara Wildlife Sanctuary (WLS camp)

Record history
History of updates2009-10-09: new record
2018-05-22: local id nr

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Google map
Random literature
Biography

† Sakuntala is a dead Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 2009-07-26 at Holong Philkhana (Jaldapara Wildlife Sanctuary), in India, . Official death reason described as gangrene in a leg.

Offspring


  1. (M) 1994 Bharat Local id: 24

Origin


Sakuntala was born captive-born 1975 at Jaldapara Wildlife Sanctuary (WLS camp).

Parentage


Parents of Sakuntala are: ♂ (father) and ♀ Jaimala (mother).

Pedigree


Sakuntalas ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Sakuntala

Sire (f):


Born:

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Jaimala

Born:

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:


Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:


Comments / pictures

2009-07-12: On Friday, the forest employees noticed that the animal’s front right leg, too, had swelled. The same night Shakuntala fell to the ground and could not stand up. Yesterday morning, Ranjan Talukdar, the in-charge of the Holong range, tried to make Shakuntala stand with the help of the other kunkis, but could not. “Elephants should not be allowed to sit for long because their Lungs may collapse from their own weight. So we had to make Shakuntala stand somehow. Then we hit upon the idea of a crane,” said Proloy Mandal, the vet of Jaldapara.



Sakuntala on elephant-news.com

Sakuntala is mentioned on Elephant News:

Articles where Sakuntala is mentioned on elephant-news.com
DateLinks which opens in new window
2009-10-09 Tragedy of sakuntala - Elephant News

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Sakuntala, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Holong Philkhana (Jaldapara Wildlife Sanctuary) in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 26 October 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=5111. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

Sakuntala mentioned on our sister website www.elephant-news.com

2009-10-09Tragedy of sakuntala - Elephant News

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Sakuntala

(The name Sakuntala is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2009 deaths | 1975 births | With Pedigree | Breeding cows | Elephants from Holong Philkhana (Jaldapara Wildlife Sanctuary) | India | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.236.253.192