Gee Neowl
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Elephant Valley Project Cambodia in Cambodia

♀ Gee Neowl
Alternative name: Genial

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* wild
Birth place:
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Elephant Valley Project Cambodia, in Cambodia

Date of arrival

2009-00-00Elephant Valley Project Cambodia
from Sin Sorn

Record history
History of updates2011-09-30: prev location, arrival

Latest document update2022-03-28 13:34:00
Random literature
Biography

Location


Gee Neowl is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Elephant Valley Project Cambodia, in Cambodia.

Gee Neowl arrived in 2009-00-00 to the Elephant Valley Project Cambodia, relocated from the Sin Sorn, in Cambodia.

Gee Neowl lives together with 10 other elephants at the Elephant Valley Project Cambodia:
  1. 1. ♀ Darling (Bong Kong)
  2. 2. ♀ Doe
  3. 3. ♀ Easy Rider
  4. 4. ♀ Gee Pael
  5. 5. ♀ Gee Pich born 2022-03-25
  6. 6. ♂ Hen
  7. 7. ♀ Mae Nang (Mae Leh) born 1952
  8. 8. ♀ Ruby
  9. 9. ♀ Said Ning Wan born 1958?
  10. 10. ♀ Sambo (Sam Bo, Sombo) born 1960

detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Origin


Gee Neowl was born wild .


Comments / pictures

"She originally came in with 2 other elephants, Easy Rider and Milot, who had the same owner on a retirement compensation".

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Gee Neowl, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Elephant Valley Project Cambodia in Cambodia. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 21 May 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=4830. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Gee Neowl

(The name Gee Neowl is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


CategoriesElephants from Elephant Valley Project Cambodia | Cambodia | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2022-03-28 13:34:00 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.238.72.122