Kataragama Vasana කතරගම වාසනා
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Kataragama Kiri Vehera Dewalaya in Sri Lanka

♂ Kataragama Vasana කතරගම වාසනා
Photo: Salinda Sampath, Sri Lanka
Photo: Salinda Sampath, Sri Lanka
Alternative name: Helaye Ath Raju Vasana, Raja,
Local name: කතරගම වාසනා

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Subspecies: Elephas maximus maximus
Sex and age:Male ♂ 52 years old
Body height: 3.05 meter, 10.0 feet
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 1970 wild
Birth place: in Anuradhapura forest
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Kataragama Kiri Vehera Dewalaya, in Sri Lanka

Date of arrival

1978-00-00Kataragama Kiri Vehera Dewalaya
from Sri Lanka National Zoological Gardens (Dehiwela Zoo)

1971-00-00Sri Lanka National Zoological Gardens (Dehiwela Zoo)
from Anuradhapura forest

Record history
History of updates2021-01-28

Latest document update2022-04-05 03:09:13
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Kataragama Vasana (local name:කතරගම වාසනා) is a living Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Kataragama Kiri Vehera Dewalaya, in Sri Lanka.

Kataragama Vasana arrived in 1978-00-00 to the Kataragama Kiri Vehera Dewalaya, relocated from the Sri Lanka National Zoological Gardens (Dehiwela Zoo), in Sri Lanka.

Kataragama Vasana lives together with 2 other elephants at the Kataragama Kiri Vehera Dewalaya:
  1. Salia (Saliya) born 1998-01-29
  2. Tharindu born 2006-07-04

detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Origin


Kataragama Vasana was born wild 1970 at Anuradhapura forest.


Comments / pictures

Captured wild born 1971. Height 305 cm. Vasana is the tallest elephant in Sri Lanka. His Mahout is Ajith Asoka.

The Acting Basnayaka Nilame said the Tusker was born in Anuradhapura and it is 50 years of age. Its Tusks are two and a half Feet long. He said it was the biggest elephant among the tamed. Vasana was captured in a forest near Anuradhapura and then taken to the zoo. Later he was gifted by Wimala Kannangara to the Kataragama Devala when he was a baby Tusker of 5-6 years old. It was donated to the Kataragama Devalaya by the late Wimala Kannangara. Named Raja when he was delivered to Kataragama.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Kataragama Vasana, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Kataragama Kiri Vehera Dewalaya in Sri Lanka. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 29 September 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=4796. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Kataragama Vasana

(The name Kataragama Vasana is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1970 births | Elephants from Kataragama Kiri Vehera Dewalaya | Sri Lanka | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2022-04-05 03:09:13 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 34.229.63.215