Betty
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
George Carden Circus International in United States

Biography
♀ Betty

Alternative name: Rani III

Identification

SSP nr325

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 55 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 1969 wild
Birth place:
Locations - owners
Present / last location:George Carden Circus International, in United States

Date of arrival

1986-00-00George Carden Circus International
from Hoxie Brothers Circus

1972-00-00Hoxie Brothers Circus
from Pittsburgh Zoo & PPG Aquarium

Record history
History of updates2023-05-14

Latest document update2023-08-28 19:57:08
Google map
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

Biography


Betty is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the George Carden Circus International, in United States.

Betty arrived in 1986-00-00 to the George Carden Circus International, relocated from the Hoxie Brothers Circus, in United States.


Social

Betty lives together with 5 other elephants at the George Carden Circus International:

detailed list with arrival dates etc. of the other elephants
  1. Cindy (Cyd, Dopey) born 1972
  2. Dutchess born 1962
  3. Judy born 1963
  4. Liz
  5. Vickie (Vicky, Vates) born 1961


Origin

Betty was born wild 1969.


Comments / pictures

Records about Betty from SSPNorth American Studbook for Asian elephants state following records for the asian elephant Betty:

325 F ~ 1969 WILD WILD THAILAND ~ 1969 NONE Capture Betty
HOXIE BR ~ 1972 ________ Transfer
GC CIRCUS 1-Nov-86 ________ Transfer
DICKERSON 17-Mar-98 4800 Transfer
GC CIRCUS 23-Apr-98 BETTY Transfer
DICKERSON 26-Jan-99 4800 Transfer
GC CIRCUS 27-Jan-99 BETTY Transfer
DICKERSON 2-Dec-99 4800 Transfer
GC CIRCUS 27-Dec-99 BETTY Transfer
DICKERSON 10-Jun-00 4800 Transfer
GC CIRCUS 30-Jul-00 BETTY Transfer

Source: SSP studbook for Asian elephants online
Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Betty, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at George Carden Circus International in United States. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 14 June 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=4697. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Betty

(The name Betty is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1969 births | Born in Thailand | Elephants from George Carden Circus International | United States | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2023-08-28 19:57:08 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.230.173.188
Kulen Elephant Forest