Tyranza an African Bush elephant (Loxodonta africana) at Overton Park Zoo (Memphis Zoological Garden & Aquarium)

Female ♀ African Bush elephant (<em>Loxodonta africana</em>) Tyranza at Overton Park Zoo (Memphis Zoological Garden & Aquarium)

☨ Tyranza
Alternative name:Tyronza, Ty, Vasha
ID Number:   SSP Number: 49 - 
Species: African Bush elephant (Loxodonta africana)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 55 years old
Dead date: 2020-09-04
Death reason: euthanised:
Location:Overton Park Zoo (Memphis Zoological Garden & Aquarium)
ArrivalOverton Park Zoo (Memphis Zoological Garden & Aquarium) 1977-11-03
from Circus World
Circus World 1975-02-00
from Marine World Africa (Redwood shores)
Marine World Africa (Redwood shores) 1970-00-00
from Wildlife Safari
Born:* 1965 wild
Capture: 1966,
Document updated2009-03-01: Management
2020-09-04: Dead, euthanized
2020-09-04: Dead, to avoid any suffering, the decision was made to humanely euthanize her.

At 56, Tyranza was the oldest African elephant in North America. She set the record for longest-lived African elephant in North America as well.

Records about Tyranza from Bob Cline
TYRONZA 1970 to 1975 - Redwood
Female African 1975 to 1977 - Circus World
1978 to 2009 - Memphis Zoo


Reference list

Koehl, D., (2020). Tyranza, an African Bush elephant (Loxodonta africana) at Overton Park Zoo (Memphis Zoological Garden & Aquarium) in United States. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 27 September 2020 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=4252. (archived at the Wayback machine)

Sources used for this article is among others:

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

    Search more on the web for Tyranza

    Elephant Encyclopedia and database
    ELEPHANT
    ENCYCLOPEDIA

    Established 1995
    ELEPHANT
    DATABASE
    Established 2006
    Search for keywords


    Locations of visitors to this page
    3.228.10.17