Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Karla at Cottbus Zoo


 ☨ ♀ Karla  



HTTP code: 200 This image is inline deepink from an external server, inline linking does not directly infringe copyright but can be removed on request.
Alternative name:Carla

Identification

EEP nr7006

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 54 years old
Origin
Born:* 1966 wild
Birth place: in Asia unspecified location
Imported:1970?
Freight:ship
Death
Dead: 2020-11-11?
Death reason: euthanised: leg and foot problems, (arthrosis?)
Locations
Present / last location:Cottbus Zoo, in Germany

Date of Arrival
(Presently sometimes errors!)

1970-06-13Cottbus Zoo
from Firma Ruhe
Firma Ruhe
from Asia unspecified location

Document updated2018-11-12: link to EleWiki submitted
2020-11-11: death report
Random literature
Description

† Karla is a dead Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died at Cottbus Zoo, in Germany, from euthanised 2020-11-11?. Official death reason described as leg and foot problems, (arthrosis?). (see detailed list).

Origin


Karla was born wild 1966 at Asia unspecified location. and imported 1970?, ship



Reference listKoehl, Dan, (2021). Karla, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Cottbus Zoo in Germany. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 5 August 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=383. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:


Links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Karla

(The name Karla is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)

  • elephant-news.com
  • Asianelephant.net
  • Billboard
  • Buckles Blog
  • circushistory.org
  • Elephant_Commentator
  • Elefanten-Fotolexikon.eu
  • elefanten.wikia
  • Google Internet search
  • Google Books
  • ZooChat



  • Categories2020 deaths | 1966 births | EEP | 1970 imports | Elephants from Cottbus Zoo | Germany | Asian elephants



    This document was updated: 2020-11-11 16:27:40


    Elephant Encyclopedia and database
    ELEPHANT
    ENCYCLOPEDIA

    Established 1995
    ELEPHANT
    DATABASE
    Established 2006
    Search for keywords
    Your ip: 18.232.179.37