Julie
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Nandankanan Zoo in India

dead elephant ☨ ♀ Julie  dead elephant
Alternative name: Juliee

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ maybe about 12 years old (estimated age)
Origin
Born:* 2007? unknown
Birth place:
Death
Dead: 2019-08-26
Death reason: disease: Elephant endotheliotropic herpes virus and acute abdominal colic
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Nandankanan Zoo, in India

Date of arrival

Nandankanan Zoo
Record history
History of updates2013-10-05:
2019-09-09: dead
2020-04-23: confirmed herpes case

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Random literature
Biography

† Julie is a dead Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 2019-08-26 at Nandankanan Zoo, in India, . Official death reason described as Elephant endotheliotropic herpes virus and acute abdominal colic.

Origin


Julie was born unknown 2007?.


Comments / pictures

2019-08-27: Female elephant Julie passed away at the Nandankanan Zoological Park here on Monday, zoo authorities said. The elephant had been displaying the sign of acute abdominal Colic from late afternoon on Monday that caused it physical discomfort and died by 7:09 pm during treatment. The cause of her death is, however, yet to be ascertained.

Julie was rescued from a forest in Dhenkanal Division at the age of two in May 2009 and was brought to Nandankanan Zoo, where she had been residing since then.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Julie, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Nandankanan Zoo in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 6 December 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=371. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Julie

(The name Julie is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2019 deaths | 2007 births | Elephants from Nandankanan Zoo | India | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 18.212.120.195