Pampady Rajan an Asian elephant at M.A. Thomas



♂ Pampady Rajan


HTTP code: 200 image is inline deepink from an external server, inline linking does not directly infringe copyright but can be removed on request.

Alternative name:Pambadi Rajan
Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂ about 43 years old (approximate age)
Id numberChip id Number; 00065D8487

484 in Database for Captive Elephants in Kerala
Dentition:tusker
Body height: 3.08 meter, 10.1 feet
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* ~1977 wild
Birth place: in Malayattur Forest
Locations
Present / last location:M.A. Thomas, in India

Date of Arrival

Malayattur Forest from Malayattur Forest

Document updated2018-05-20: new record
Google map
Random literature
Bio

Pampady Rajan is a Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), living in M.A. Thomas, in India.

Pampady Rajan arrived in M.A. Thomas unknown date, relocated from Malayattur Forest, in India.

In M.A. Thomas, Pampady Rajan lives together with 1 other elephants with records in this database: (detailed list)

  1. Sundaran born ~1972
  2. , (see detailed list).

Origin


Pampady Rajan was born wild ~1977 in Malayattur Forest.


Comments / pictures

2005: Gajendra pattam on 2005 December 27 by Chalakkudy Koratty Chettarikkal Temple Committee.

2007: He got the prestigious award Gajaratnam from Ithithanam Elankavu Devi temple, near Changanacherry as part of the Gajamela conducted during the Pathamudayam festival (04-25-2007).





Reference listKoehl, Dan, (2020). Pampady Rajan, an Asian at M.A. Thomas in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 25 November 2020 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=3630. (archived at the Wayback machine)

Sources used for this article is among others:


Links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

    Search more on the web for Pampady Rajan


    Categories~197 births | Elephants from M.A. Thomas | India | Asian elephants



    This document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24


    Elephant Encyclopedia and database
    ELEPHANT
    ENCYCLOPEDIA

    Established 1995
    ELEPHANT
    DATABASE
    Established 2006
    Search for keywords
    3.238.107.166