Raj Mangal
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Chhat Bir Zoo (Mahinder Singh Zoological park) in India

dead elephant ☨ ♂ Raj Mangal  dead elephant


HTTP code: 200 This image is inline deepink from an external server, inline linking does not directly infringe copyright but can be removed on request.
Alternative name: Rajmangal

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂ 62 years old
Status:sick
Origin
Born:* 1956 wild
Birth place:
Death
Dead: 2018-12-11
Death reason: disease: orthopaedic disorders in the hind limbs
Offspring
Total: 2 babies

1. Born 2000
(dead † 2002)
Seema

2. Born 2007-07-19 Rajveer (Rajbir)
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Chhat Bir Zoo (Mahinder Singh Zoological park), in India

Date of arrival

1997-00-00Chhat Bir Zoo (Mahinder Singh Zoological park)
Record history
History of updates2011-03-25: Birth, Text RE
2018-10-29: arrival, treated, lifted with crane
2018-12-10: death report
2018-12-10:

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Google map
Random literature
Biography

† Raj Mangal is a dead sick Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 2018-12-11 at Chhat Bir Zoo (Mahinder Singh Zoological park), in India, . Official death reason described as orthopaedic disorders in the hind limbs.

Offspring


Total: 2 babies

  1. (F) 2000 -- † 2002 Seema
  2. (M) 2007-07-19 Rajveer (Rajbir)

Origin


Raj Mangal was born wild 1956.


Comments / pictures

1997: Raj Mangal was brought to Chhatbir zoo in 1997

2018-10-27: treated from orthopaedic disorder in his hind limb and by bringing heavy nylon belts and slings, the elephant was made to stand with crane.

The elephant was suffering from orthopaedic disorders in the hind limbs. Due to weakness, the elephant was not able to stand on its own and a hydraulic crane was being used to give suitable support to the pachyderm for standing and feeding purposes

2018-12-11: Raj Mangal, oldest elephant at Chhatbir Zoo, dies at 70. Raj Mangal was 70 years old and the oldest elephant at the zoo. It was brought to Chhatbir Zoo in 1997 and was around 50 years old at that time, said zoo officials

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Raj Mangal, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Chhat Bir Zoo (Mahinder Singh Zoological park) in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 2 December 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=360. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Raj Mangal

(The name Raj Mangal is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2018 deaths | 1956 births | Breeding bulls | Elephants from Chhat Bir Zoo (Mahinder Singh Zoological park) | India | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 54.227.97.219