Athi
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Ueno Zoo in Japan

dead elephant ☨ ♂ Athi  dead elephant


HTTP code: 200 This image is inline deepink from an external server, inline linking does not directly infringe copyright but can be removed on request.
Alternative name: Ache, Artit, Artid

Identification

JAZA nr nr?

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂ 23 years old

People killed:1: elephant keeper
Origin
Born:* 1997 unknown
Birth place:
Death
Dead: 2020-08-24
Death reason: unknown: collapsed 23rd, dead 24. Diagnosed with Elephant Elephant TB (Mycobacterium tuberculosis) (Mycobacterium tuberculosis) July
Offspring
Total: 2 babies

1. Born 2016-10-31
(dead † 2016-10-31)
noname JAZA id: ?

2. Born 2020-10-31 Arun JAZA id: 00
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Ueno Zoo, in Japan

Date of arrival

2002-10-11Ueno Zoo
from Surin unspecified Elephant Camp

Record history
History of updates2010-05-18: new record
2018-05-04: records
2020-08-26: reported dead

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Google map
Random literature
Biography

† Athi is a dead Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 2020-08-24 at Ueno Zoo, in Japan, . Official death reason described as collapsed 23rd, dead 24. Diagnosed with Elephant Elephant TB (Mycobacterium tuberculosis) (Mycobacterium tuberculosis) July.

Offspring


Total: 2 babies

  1. () 2016-10-31 -- † 2016-10-31 noname JAZA id: ?
  2. (M) 2020-10-31 Arun JAZA id: 00

Origin


Athi was born unknown 1997.


Comments / pictures

2005-12: "At the Ueno Zoological Gardens in Tokyo's Taito Ward, a zookeeper was killed in December 2005 by a blow to the head from an Asian elephant's tusk."

2020, July: Athi was found to be infected with Tuberculosis in late July.

2020, August: he could not stand up on the morning of the 23rd and was confirmed dead on the 24th. The cause of death is under investigation.



Athi on elephant-news.com

Athi is mentioned on Elephant News:

Articles where Athi is mentioned on elephant-news.com
DateLinks which opens in new window
2020-08-25 Athi an asian elephant bull, at ueno zoo is dead - Elephant News

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Athi, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Ueno Zoo in Japan. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 25 June 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=3486. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

Athi mentioned on our sister website www.elephant-news.com

2020-08-25Athi an asian elephant bull, at ueno zoo is dead - Elephant News

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Athi

(The name Athi is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2020 deaths | 1997 births | Born in Thailand | Breeding bulls | Elephants from Ueno Zoo | Japan | Mankillers | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 44.192.65.228