Miss Bets
African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) at
Fresno Chaffee Zoological Gardens in United States

dead elephant ☨ ♀ Miss Bets  dead elephant


HTTP code: 200 This image is inline deepink from an external server, inline linking does not directly infringe copyright but can be removed on request.
Alternative name: Miss Betts

Identification

SSP nr560

Description

Species:African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 12 years old
Origin
Born:* 2007-12-08 captive-born
Birth place: in Riddles Elephant and Wildlife Sanctuary
Birth weight 119.55 kgs, 263.00 lbs

Parents: Willie x ♀ Amy
Death
Dead: 2019-02-09
Death reason: disease: Elephant endotheliotropic herpes virus EEHV3B
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Fresno Chaffee Zoological Gardens, in United States

Date of arrival

2015-05-00Fresno Chaffee Zoological Gardens
from Riddles Elephant and Wildlife Sanctuary

Record history
History of updates2010-11-21: Birth weight, Text RE
2011-02-21: SSP RE
2015-12-29: transfer
2017-12-12: death report (euthanised)
2020-04-15: corrected death date
2021-06-30: corrected cause of death; passed away in herpes, (not euthanised)

Latest document update2021-06-30 01:58:27
Google map
Random literature
Biography

† Miss Bets is a dead Female ♀ African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana), , who died 2019-02-09 at Fresno Chaffee Zoological Gardens, in United States, . Official death reason described as Elephant endotheliotropic herpes virus EEHV3B.

Origin


Miss Bets was born captive-born 2007-12-08 at Riddles Elephant and Wildlife Sanctuary.

Parentage


Parents of Miss Bets are: ♂ Willie (father) and ♀ Amy (mother).

Siblings through the father Willie:

  1. 2002-01-21(F) Batir (Skeeter)
  2. 2003-04-16 -- † 2018-12-12 (M) Max (Maximus)
  3. 2008-03-19(M) Samson

Pedigree


Miss Betss ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Miss Bets

Sire (f):
Willie

Born: 1979

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Amy

Born: 1987

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:


Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:


Comments / pictures

Miss Betts was born to first-time mother Amy at 5:18 AM. She weighed 263 pounds and measured 35 inches tall at the shoulder. She was named after renowned elephant researcher Elizabeth "Betts" Rasmussen.

There were different reports about her death:

2019: Amy, a 30-year-old African elephant at the Fresno Chaffee Zoo, had to be euthanized Monday due to a rapid decline in her health, according to the Fresno Chaffee Zoo.

From the later 2019 annual report:

Early February 11-year-old female African elephant Miss Betts displayed decreased appetite and abnormal
behaviors believed to be related to be Colic. She was treated supportively and seemed improved later that day. The next day she was markedly worse and progressively declined.

Despite intensive care efforts to treat her she passed away that evening. Initial testing for EEHV was negative, and her Necropsy (animal version of autopsy) pointed to clostridium bacterial toxin as the cause of her illness.

Later Post mortem testing demonstrated that her initial EEHV results were a false negative and Miss Betts actually had a marked spike in EEHV numbers and virus replicating throughout her body and the diagnosis was made that EEHV was the major contributing agent to her sudden death.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Miss Bets, African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) located at Fresno Chaffee Zoological Gardens in United States. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 29 January 2023 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=3317. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Miss Bets

(The name Miss Bets is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2019 deaths | 2007 births | With Pedigree | Elephants from Fresno Chaffee Zoological Gardens | United States | African savanna elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2021-06-30 01:58:27 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 18.207.238.28