Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Chalil at Sungai Ketiar elephant sanctuary

♀ Chalil



Alternative name:Chahil

Identification

Local id Number 9

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 20 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 2001 wild
Birth place:
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Sungai Ketiar elephant sanctuary, in Malaysia

Date of arrival

2007-00-00Sungai Ketiar elephant sanctuary
from Kuala Gandah Elephant Conservation Education Centre

Record history
History of updates2012-04-21: 

Latest document update2020-10-28 07:01:43
Google map
Random literature
Description

Location


Chalil is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at Sungai Ketiar elephant sanctuary, in Malaysia.

Chalil arrived Sungai Ketiar elephant sanctuary 2007-00-00, relocated from Kuala Gandah Elephant Conservation Education Centre, in Malaysia.

In Sungai Ketiar elephant sanctuary, Chalil lives together with 4 other elephants with records as alive in this database:

  1. Suria born 2001
  2. ,   
  3. unknown
  4. ,   
  5. unknown born 1990?
  6. ,   
  7. unknown born 1997
  8. ,   
    See also a more detailed list with the elephants arrival dates etc.

Origin


Chalil was born wild 2001.


Comments / pictures

Rescued from a well in Gua Musang, Kelantan 2003



Reference listKoehl, Dan, (2021). Chalil, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Sungai Ketiar elephant sanctuary in Malaysia. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 25 September 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=3271. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:


Links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

    Search more on the web for Chalil

    (The name Chalil is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)

  • elephant-news.com
  • Asianelephant.net
  • Billboard
  • Buckles Blog
  • circushistory.org
  • Elephant_Commentator
  • Elefanten-Fotolexikon.eu
  • elefanten.wikia
  • Google Internet search
  • Google Books
  • ZooChat



  • Categories2001 births | Born in Malaysia | Elephants from Sungai Ketiar elephant sanctuary | Malaysia | Asian elephants


    About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-28 07:01:43


    Elephant Encyclopedia and database
    ELEPHANT
    ENCYCLOPEDIA

    Established 1995
    ELEPHANT
    DATABASE
    Established 2006
    Search for keywords
    Your ip: 44.197.197.23