Donna
African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) at
Tennessee Elephant Sanctuary (TES) in United States

Biography
♀ Donna

Alternative name: Eloise

Identification

SSP nr199

Description

Species:African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 44 years old
Management:Protected contact
Origin
Born:* 1980 wild
Birth place: in Africa unspecified location
Capture: 1982
Offspring
Total: 2 babies

1. Born 1995-11-21
(dead † 1995-11-21)
Unnamed SSP id: 480

2. Born 1999-09-18
(dead † 1999-09-18)
Unnamed SSP id: 507
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Tennessee Elephant Sanctuary (TES), in United States

Date of arrival

2023-09-13Tennessee Elephant Sanctuary (TES)
from Oakland Zoo (Knowland Park)

1990-04-24Oakland Zoo (Knowland Park)
from Audubon Zoo

1982-02-14Audubon Zoo
from J. C. Schulz Inc.

Record history
History of updates2021-06-23

Latest document update2023-09-16 01:14:08
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

Biography


Donna is a living Female ♀ African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) , located at the Tennessee Elephant Sanctuary (TES), in United States.

Donna arrived in 2023-09-13 to the Tennessee Elephant Sanctuary (TES), relocated from the Oakland Zoo (Knowland Park), in United States.


Social

Donna lives together with 11 other elephants at the Tennessee Elephant Sanctuary (TES):

detailed list with arrival dates etc. of the other elephants
  1. 3. ♂ Artie (Aardvark) born 1983
  2. 4. ♀ Billie born 1962
  3. 5. ♀ Debbie born 1971
  4. 6. ♀ Edie born 1983
  5. 7. ♀ Flora born 1982
  6. 8. ♀ Minnie (Packy II, Talli) born 1966
  7. 9. ♀ Nosey (Tiny, Peanut) born 1982
  8. 10. ♀ Ronnie (Maharani) born 1966
  9. 11. ♀ Sissy (Gerry II) born 1968
  10. 12. ♀ Sukari born 1984
  11. 13. ♀ Tange born 1975

Offspring


  1. (M) 1995-11-21 -- † 1995-11-21 Unnamed SSP id: 480
  2. (F) 1999-09-18 -- † 1999-09-18 Unnamed SSP id: 507


Origin

Donna was born wild 1980 at Africa unspecified location, captured 1982 .


Comments / pictures

2023-09-13: arrived at TES

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Donna, African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) located at Tennessee Elephant Sanctuary (TES) in United States. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 21 July 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=2576. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Donna

(The name Donna is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1980 births | Born in Zimbabwe | Breeding cows | 1982 captures | Elephants from Tennessee Elephant Sanctuary (TES) | United States | African savanna elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2023-09-16 01:14:08 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 44.211.31.134
Kulen Elephant Forest