Gaiamuthassi Thara
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Guruvayur Devaswom elephant camp in India

dead elephant ☨ ♀ Gaiamuthassi Thara  dead elephant
Alternative name: Tara

Identification

Kerala database nr695

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 63 years old
Origin
Born:* 1960 unknown
Birth place:
Death
Dead: 2023-11-28
Death reason: age:
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Guruvayur Devaswom elephant camp, in India

Date of arrival

1957-05-09Guruvayur Devaswom elephant camp
from Kamala Circus

Record history
History of updates2018-03-18: Kerala DCEK Nr
2023-11-29: Updated as dead

Latest document update2023-11-29 11:50:55
Google map
Random literature
Biography

† Gaiamuthassi Thara is a dead Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 2023-11-28 at Guruvayur Devaswom elephant camp, in India, .

Origin


Gaiamuthassi Thara was born unknown 1960.


Comments / pictures

2022: Tara has been with the Guruvayoor Devasom for the past 64 years.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Gaiamuthassi Thara, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Guruvayur Devaswom elephant camp in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 3 March 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=1969. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Gaiamuthassi Thara

(The name Gaiamuthassi Thara is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2023 deaths | 1960 births | Elephants from Guruvayur Devaswom elephant camp | India | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2023-11-29 11:50:55 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 44.220.62.183
Kulen Elephant Forest