Junior Kesavan
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Guruvayur Devaswom elephant camp in India

♂ Junior Kesavan
Alternative name: Keshavan

Identification

Kerala database nr656

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂ 28 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 1993 unknown
Birth place:
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Guruvayur Devaswom elephant camp, in India

Date of arrival

Guruvayur Devaswom elephant camp
Record history
History of updates2009-08-12: alt name
2018-05-06: new record

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Junior Kesavan is a living Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Guruvayur Devaswom elephant camp, in India.

Junior Kesavan arrived to the Guruvayur Devaswom elephant camp unknown date, Junior Kesavan lives together with 45 other elephants at the Guruvayur Devaswom elephant camp:

  1. 1. ♂ Achuthan born ~1973
  2. 2. ♂ Akshay Krishnan born 1992?
  3. 3. ♂ Appu born ±1975
  4. 4. ♂ Balakrishnan born 1983
  5. 5. ♂ Balaram
  6. 6. ♂ Balu
  7. 7. ♂ Chandrasekharan born 1979
  8. 8. ♂ Chenthamarakshan
  9. 9. ♂ Damodhara born 2002
  10. 10. ♀ Devi born 1972
  11. 11. ♂ Gokul born 1999
  12. 12. ♂ Gopikrishnan (Gopeekrishnan) born 1974
  13. 13. ♀ Gouri born 1958
  14. 14. ♂ Indrasen born 1979
  15. 15. ♂ Junior Lekshmanan born <1964
  16. 16. ♂ Junior Madhavan born 1981
  17. 17. ♂ Kannan born 1969
  18. 18. ♂ Keerthi born 1997?
  19. 19. ♂ Krishnan born 1970
  20. 20. ♂ Kuttikrishnan born 1954
  21. 21. ♂ Lakshmanan
  22. 22. ♂ Mukundan born 1987
  23. 23. ♂ Murali born 1984
  24. 24. ♂ Nandan born 1979
  25. 25. ♀ Nandini born <1967
  26. 26. ♂ Narayankutty born 1958
  27. 27. ♂ Parthan born 1995?
  28. 28. ♂ Prakashan born 1969
  29. 29. ♂ Radhakrishnan born 1962
  30. 30. ♂ Rajasekharan born 1973
  31. 31. ♂ Ramu born 1973
  32. 32. ♂ Ravikrishnan
  33. 33. ♀ Reshmi born <1983
  34. 34. ♂ Sankara Narayan born 1980
  35. 35. ♂ Sathyanarayanan born 1972
  36. 36. ♂ Sidharthan (Siddarthan) born 1986
  37. 37. ♂ Sreedharan born 1978
  38. 38. ♂ Sreekrishnan born 1999?
  39. 39. ♂ Sudeepan born 1977
  40. 40. ♀ Thara born 1960
  41. 41. ♀ Umadevi born 1972
  42. 42. ♂ Unnikkannan born 1979
  43. 43. ♂ Valiya Vishnu
  44. 44. ♂ Velayudhan born 1956
  45. 45. ♂ Vinayakan


See also a more detailed list with the elephants arrival dates etc.

Origin


Junior Kesavan was born unknown 1993.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Junior Kesavan, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Guruvayur Devaswom elephant camp in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 27 November 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=1944. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Junior Kesavan

(The name Junior Kesavan is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1993 births | Elephants from Guruvayur Devaswom elephant camp | India | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 54.227.97.219