Gina
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Frejus Safari Park in France

dead elephant ☨ ♀ Gina  dead elephant
Alternative name: Djina

Identification

EEP nr7123

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 51 years old
Origin
Born:* 1971 wild
Birth place: in Asia unspecified location
Death
Dead: 2022-06-04
Death reason: unknown:
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Frejus Safari Park, in France

Date of arrival

1982-10-01Frejus Safari Park
Record history
History of updates2018-09-28: link to EleWiki submitted
2022-06-07: Updated as dead
2022-06-07: Born in Asia

Latest document update2022-06-07 10:54:49
Random literature
Biography

† Gina is a dead Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 2022-06-04 at Frejus Safari Park, in France, .

Origin


Gina was born wild 1971 at Asia unspecified location.


Comments / pictures

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Gina, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Frejus Safari Park in France. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 30 June 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=1881. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Gina

(The name Gina is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2022 deaths | 1971 births | EEP | Elephants from Frejus Safari Park | France | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2022-06-07 10:54:49 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.238.125.76