Delhi
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Knies Kinderzoo in Switzerland

Biography
dead elephant ☨ ♀ Delhi  dead elephant

Alternative name: Ramona

Identification

EEP nr6805

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 53 years old
Origin
Born:* 1968-03-19 captive-born
Birth place: in Hannover Zoo

Parents: Moti (Mohti) x ♀ Sabu
Death
Dead: 2021-01-15?
Death reason: age:
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Knies Kinderzoo, in Switzerland

Date of arrival

2016-00-00Knies Kinderzoo
from Circus Knie

1969-05-19Circus Knie
from Hannover Zoo

Record history
History of updates2021-12-23

Latest document update2023-03-27 10:48:40
Google map
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

† Delhi is a dead Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 2021-01-15? at Knies Kinderzoo, in Switzerland, .

Origin

Delhi was born captive-born 1968-03-19 at Hannover Zoo.

Parentage


Parents of Delhi are: ♂ Moti (Mohti) (father) and ♀ Sabu (mother).

Siblings through the father Moti (Mohti):

  1. 1964-06-07 -- † 1964-06-07 (M) stillborn
  2. 1964-09-24 -- † 1978? (F) Loti
  3. 1965-05-19 -- † 2023-12-16 (F) Tima
  4. 1968-02-18 -- † 1968-04-07 (M) Tibur
  5. 1968-11-10 -- † 1968-11-10 (F) killed
  6. 1970-03-07 -- † 1994-06-29 (M) Assam
  7. 1970-12-07 -- † 1998-04-24 (M) Ramon
  8. 1971-05-12(F) Sara
  9. 1973-01-23(F) Indra
  10. 1973-06-28 -- † 1975 (F) Suma (Rhani)

Siblings through the mother Sabu:

  1. 1964-06-07 - † 1964-06-07 (M) stillborn
  2. 1971-05-12(F) Sara

Pedigree


Delhis ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Delhi

Sire (f):
Moti (Mohti)

Born: 1948

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Sabu

Born: 1948

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:


Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Delhi, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Knies Kinderzoo in Switzerland. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 24 July 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=1639. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Delhi

(The name Delhi is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2021 deaths | 1968 births | With Pedigree | Elephants from Knies Kinderzoo | Switzerland | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2023-03-27 10:48:40 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 44.211.31.134
Kulen Elephant Forest