Chiprarani
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Dhupjhora elephant camp (Gorumara Central Pilkhana) in India

♀ Chiprarani
Alternative name: Chipra Rani

Identification

Local id Number 9 (Jaldapara)

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ about 59 years old (approximate age)
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* ~1962 wild
Birth place:
Capture: 1977 Buxa
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Dhupjhora elephant camp (Gorumara Central Pilkhana), in India

Date of arrival

Dhupjhora elephant camp (Gorumara Central Pilkhana)
from Jaldapara Wildlife Sanctuary (WLS camp)

Jaldapara Wildlife Sanctuary (WLS camp)
from Dhupjhora elephant camp (Gorumara Central Pilkhana)

1977-00-00Dhupjhora elephant camp (Gorumara Central Pilkhana)
from Buxa Tiger Reserve elephant camp

Record history
History of updates2014-04-20: new record
2018-05-22: local nr, origin, located Dhuphora

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Chiprarani is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Dhupjhora elephant camp (Gorumara Central Pilkhana), in India.

Chiprarani arrived to the Dhupjhora elephant camp (Gorumara Central Pilkhana) unknown date, relocated from the Jaldapara Wildlife Sanctuary (WLS camp), in India.

Chiprarani lives together with 12 other elephants at the Dhupjhora elephant camp (Gorumara Central Pilkhana):
  1. 1. ♀ Aman (Amon) born ~1999
  2. 2. ⚪ Bholanath
  3. 3. ⚪ Fulmati
  4. 4. ♀ Hilari
  5. 5. ⚪ Kiranraj
  6. 6. ♀ Motirani born 2000-08-28
  7. 7. ♀ Silavati
  8. 8. ♂ Surya born ~1991
  9. 9. ♀ Teestarani born 2002
  10. 10. ⚪ unknown born 2019?
  11. 11. ♀ Unnamed born 2010-09-03
  12. 12. ♂ Yuvraj born 2020-08-30


See also a more detailed list with the elephants arrival dates etc.

Origin


Chiprarani was born wild ~1962, captured 1977 , captured at Buxa.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Chiprarani, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Dhupjhora elephant camp (Gorumara Central Pilkhana) in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 19 October 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=16372. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Chiprarani

(The name Chiprarani is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories~196 births | 1977 captures | Elephants from Dhupjhora elephant camp (Gorumara Central Pilkhana) | India | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.238.204.31