Delhi
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Elephant Haven European Elephant Sanctuary (EHEES) in France

♀ Delhi
Alternative name: Delina

Identification

EEP nr8709

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 39 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 1983 wild
Birth place: in Vietnam unspecified location
Imported:1987
Freight:ship from Saigon
Offspring
Total: 1 babies

1. Born 2004-07-01
(dead † 2004-07-01)
stillborn EEP id: 200405
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Elephant Haven European Elephant Sanctuary (EHEES), in France

Date of arrival

2022-08-24Elephant Haven European Elephant Sanctuary (EHEES)
from Usti nad Labem Zoo

1987-06-17Usti nad Labem Zoo
from Saigon Zoo (Ho Chi Minh Zoo)

Saigon Zoo (Ho Chi Minh Zoo)
from Vietnam unspecified location

Record history
History of updates2009-11-03: insemination
2018-05-10: text
2022-08-23: Born in Vietnam

Latest document update2022-08-23 11:08:35
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Delhi is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Elephant Haven European Elephant Sanctuary (EHEES), in France.

Delhi arrived in 2022-08-24 to the Elephant Haven European Elephant Sanctuary (EHEES), relocated from the Usti nad Labem Zoo, in Czech Republic.

Delhi lives together with 1 other elephants at the Elephant Haven European Elephant Sanctuary (EHEES):
  1. Gandhi born 1969

detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Offspring


  1. (M) 2004-07-01 -- † 2004-07-01 stillborn EEP id: 200405

Origin


Delhi was born wild 1983 at Vietnam unspecified location. and imported 1987, ship from Saigon


Comments / pictures

At arrival 140 cm high, her age was from 3,5 to 4 years

2009-11-03: Inseminated 1st November from the (IZW) '>IZW team.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Delhi, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Elephant Haven European Elephant Sanctuary (EHEES) in France. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 29 September 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=1629. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

  • Jaroslav Vanecek
Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Delhi

(The name Delhi is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1983 births | Breeding cows | EEP | 1987 imports | Elephants from Elephant Haven European Elephant Sanctuary (EHEES) | France | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2022-08-23 11:08:35 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 34.229.63.215