Juno an Asian elephant at El Paso Zoo


 ☨ ♀ Juno  


HTTP code: 200 image is inline deepink from an external server, inline linking does not directly infringe copyright but can be removed on request.

Alternative name:Jackie

Identification

SSP nr412

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 51 years old
Origin
Born:* 1970 wild
Birth place:
Death
Dead date: 2021-03-18
Death reason: euthanised: breast Cancer
Locations
Present / last location:El Paso Zoo, in United States

Date of Arrival
(Presently sometimes errors!)

2002-04-25El Paso Zoo
from Ringling Brothers Barnum and Bailey Center for Elephant Conservation
Ringling Brothers Barnum and Bailey Center for Elephant Conservation 1977-00-00
from James Brothers Circus (Sid Kellner)

Document updated2011-01-11:�Previous locations, SSP, Text RE
2017-01-28: Diagnosed with cancer
2017-03-05: news link
2021-03-20: death report
Google map
Random literature
Description

† Juno is a dead Female ♀ Asian elephant, (Elephas maximus), who died at El Paso Zoo, in United States, of euthanised in 2021-03-18. Official death reason described as breast Cancer. (see detailed list).

Origin


Juno was born wild 1970.


Comments / pictures

Records about Juno from Bob Cline
Juno Female Asian Stud #412
1968 to 1976 - James Bros. Circus
1977 to 2002
Circus World in 1977 weighed 4,020 lbs. 10 years old.
1994-26 years old
RBBB Program says 8,300 pounds
2002 ( April 25th ) to present - El Paso Zoo


"Mr. Kellner called me in October of 1976 saying the three elephants were for sale so I talked with Kenneth Feld and they made a deal. I sent Gary Jacobson up to the show and he brought them back to the Ringling Park. Here they are with new names "Sid", "Louie" and "Juno" making the march in Portland, Ore. in 1978 with the Blue Show with "Major" and "Charlie" behind them." //Buckles Woodock

2017-01-24: Diagnosed with cancer: "The animal care staff at the El Paso Zoo have received a biopsy report indicating a mass in 49-year-old Asian elephant Juno’s right mammary gland appears malignant, meaning the cells in the mass are exhibiting cancerous characteristics."



Juno on elephant-news.comElephant News: articles where Juno is mentioned on elephant-news.com

2017-03-04El paso zoo’s juno the elephant will receive cancer treatment - Elephant News
2020-11-13Juno the elephant will undergo surgery to remove tumor no longer responding to chemo - Elephant News



Reference listKoehl, Dan, (2021). Juno, an Asian elephant at El Paso Zoo in United States. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 17 April 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=1450. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:


Links

Internal relevant links

Juno mentioned on our sister website www.elephant-news.com

2017-03-04El paso zoo’s juno the elephant will receive cancer treatment - Elephant News
2020-11-13Juno the elephant will undergo surgery to remove tumor no longer responding to chemo - Elephant News

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

    Search more on the web for Juno

    (The name Juno is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)

  • elephant-news.com
  • Asianelephant.net
  • Billboard
  • Buckles Blog
  • circushistory.org
  • Elephant_Commentator
  • Elefanten-Fotolexikon.eu
  • elefanten.wikia
  • Google Internet search
  • Google Books
  • ZooChat



  • Categories2021 deaths | 1970 births | Elephants from El Paso Zoo | United States | Asian elephants



    This document was updated: 2021-03-19 17:04:21


    Elephant Encyclopedia and database
    ELEPHANT
    ENCYCLOPEDIA

    Established 1995
    ELEPHANT
    DATABASE
    Established 2006
    Search for keywords
    Your ip: 3.227.208.0