Okha
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Brian Franzen in United States

Biography
♀ Okha

Alternative name: Ohka

Identification

SSP nr95

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 54 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 1970 wild
Birth place:
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Brian Franzen, in United States

Date of arrival

1997-00-00Brian Franzen
from Franzen Brothers Circus

Record history
History of updates2023-01-25

Latest document update2023-08-16 08:21:38
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

Biography


Okha is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Brian Franzen, in United States.

Okha arrived in 1997-00-00 to the Brian Franzen, relocated from the Franzen Brothers Circus, in United States.

In Brian Franzen, Okha lives as single living elephant at this location



Origin

Okha was born wild 1970.


Comments / pictures

Okha in Brian FranzenOkha with Wayne Franzen

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Okha, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Brian Franzen in United States. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 14 June 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=1412. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Okha

(The name Okha is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1970 births | Elephants from Brian Franzen | United States | Single living | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2023-08-16 08:21:38 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.230.173.188
Kulen Elephant Forest