Kaiso
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Terra Natura theme park, Benidorm in Spain

♀ Kaiso
Alternative name: Khaing Soe Soe

Identification

EEP nr8206

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 39 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 1982-03-09 unknown
Birth place: in Myanmar unspecified location
Imported:1989 by E.A.G. van den Brink
Freight:By boat from Rangoon, Burma to Rotterdam
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Terra Natura theme park, Benidorm, in Spain

Date of arrival

2004-12-29Terra Natura theme park, Benidorm
from Vergel Safari Park

2003-11-13Vergel Safari Park
from Bordeaux Zoo Pessac (Zoo de Pessac)

1994-06-28Bordeaux Zoo Pessac (Zoo de Pessac)
from Rhenen Zoo

1989-06-05Rhenen Zoo
from Soest Zoo

1989-00-00Soest Zoo
from Yangon Zoo (Rangoon Zoo)

1989-00-00Yangon Zoo (Rangoon Zoo) 1989-00-00
from E.A.G. van den Brink

E.A.G. van den Brink
from Myanmar Timber Enterprise (MTE)

Record history
History of updates2009-04-16: new record

2018-04-09: prev loc

2018-04-09: corr date transfer t Vergel

2018-04-11: prev locations
2018-10-09: link to EleWiki submitted
2021-09-18: Importer van den Brink

Latest document update2021-09-18 13:02:57
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Kaiso is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at Terra Natura theme park, Benidorm, in Spain.

Kaiso arrived Terra Natura theme park, Benidorm 2004-12-29, relocated from Vergel Safari Park, in Spain.

In Terra Natura theme park, Benidorm, Kaiso lives together with 3 other elephants with records as alive in this database:

  1. La Grande born 1982-11-28
  2. Momo (Maman) born 1985
  3. Pequenta (Pequena, Petita) born 1972


See also a more detailed list with the elephants arrival dates etc.

Origin


Kaiso was born unknown 1982-03-09 at Myanmar unspecified location. and imported 1989 by E.A.G. van den Brink, By boat from Rangoon, Burma to Rotterdam


Comments / pictures

5 females to Zoo Rhenen, Holland. They were inspected by Mr Peter up country and at Rangoon Zoo.
van den Brink, 2014

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Kaiso, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Terra Natura theme park, Benidorm in Spain. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 29 September 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=1378. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Kaiso

(The name Kaiso is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1982 births | EEP | 1989 imports | Elephants from Terra Natura theme park, Benidorm | Spain | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2021-09-18 13:02:57 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Search for keywords
Your ip: 3.236.16.13