Ririka
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Ichihara Elephant Kingdom in Japan

♀ Ririka
Alternative name: Lilika

Identification

JAZA nr nr?

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 8 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 2013-09-03 captive-born
Birth place: in Ichihara Elephant Kingdom
Birth weight 127.00 kgs, 279.40 lbs

Parents: Terry x ♀ Pooly
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Ichihara Elephant Kingdom, in Japan

Date of arrival

2013-09-03Ichihara Elephant Kingdom
Record history
History of updates2013-09-08: birth
2013-10-18: name
2018-05-04: birth weight, alt name, YouTube film

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Ririka is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Ichihara Elephant Kingdom, in Japan.

Ririka arrived in 2013-09-03 to the Ichihara Elephant Kingdom, Ririka lives together with 8 other elephants at the Ichihara Elephant Kingdom:

  1. Mammy born 1998-01-24
  2. Mickey born 1978
  3. Randy born 1980
  4. Sandy born 1986
  5. Terry born 1992-11-12
  6. unknown born 2018-07-31
  7. Yumeka born 2007-05-03
  8. Yuuki born 2014-06-12


See also a more detailed list with the elephants arrival dates etc.

Origin


Ririka was born captive-born 2013-09-03 at Ichihara Elephant Kingdom.

Parentage


Parents of Ririka are: ♂ Terry (father) and ♀ Pooly (mother).

Siblings through the father Terry:

  1. 2007-05-03(F) Yumeka

Siblings through the mother Pooly:

  1. 2007-05-03(F) Yumeka
  2. 2018-07-31(F) unknown

Pedigree


Ririkas ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Ririka

Sire (f):
Terry

Born: 1992-11-12

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Pooly

Born: 1991-01-18

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:


Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:


Comments / pictures

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Ririka, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Ichihara Elephant Kingdom in Japan. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 23 October 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=13553. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

  • Tomokazu Doigami

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Ririka

(The name Ririka is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2013 births | With Pedigree | Elephants from Ichihara Elephant Kingdom | Japan | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.238.204.31