Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Ranga at Sakrebyle elephant camp (Sacrebyle, Sakrebail)


 ☨ ♂ Ranga  



HTTP code: 200 This image is inline deepink from an external server, inline linking does not directly infringe copyright but can be removed on request.
Alternative name:Naganna??

Identification

Local id Number 4
Karnataka database76

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Subspecies: Elephas maximus indicus
Sex and age:Male ♂ 35 years old
Origin
Born:* 1985 captive-born
Birth place: in Sakrebyle elephant camp (Sacrebyle, Sakrebail)

Parents: x ♀ Geetha
Death
Dead: 2020-10-24
Death reason: killed: by wild elephants
Locations
Present / last location:Sakrebyle elephant camp (Sacrebyle, Sakrebail), in India

Date of Arrival
(Presently sometimes errors!)

1985-00-00Sakrebyle elephant camp (Sacrebyle, Sakrebail)

Document updated2016-12-09: DCEMK_nr
2020-10-24: death report
Google map
Random literature
Description

† Ranga is a dead Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died at Sakrebyle elephant camp (Sacrebyle, Sakrebail), in India, from killed 2020-10-24. Official death reason described as by wild elephants. (see detailed list).

Origin


Ranga was born captive-born 1985 at Sakrebyle elephant camp (Sacrebyle, Sakrebail).

Parentage


Parents of Ranga are: ♂ (father) and ♀ Geetha (mother).


Pedigree


Rangas ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Ranga

Sire:


Born:

Sire:


Born:
Sire:
Dame:
Dame:


Born:
Sire:
Dame:

Dame:
Geetha

Born: 1951
Dead:

Sire:


Born:
Dead:
Sire:
Dame:
Dame:


Born:
Dead:
Sire:
Dame:


Comments / pictures



Reference listKoehl, Dan, (2021). Ranga, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Sakrebyle elephant camp (Sacrebyle, Sakrebail) in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 2 August 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=13422. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:


Links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

    Search more on the web for Ranga

    (The name Ranga is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)

  • elephant-news.com
  • Asianelephant.net
  • Billboard
  • Buckles Blog
  • circushistory.org
  • Elephant_Commentator
  • Elefanten-Fotolexikon.eu
  • elefanten.wikia
  • Google Internet search
  • Google Books
  • ZooChat



  • Categories2020 deaths | 1985 births | Elephants from Sakrebyle elephant camp (Sacrebyle, Sakrebail) | India | Asian elephants



    This document was updated: 2020-10-27 14:15:54


    Elephant Encyclopedia and database
    ELEPHANT
    ENCYCLOPEDIA

    Established 1995
    ELEPHANT
    DATABASE
    Established 2006
    Search for keywords
    Your ip: 18.206.76.226