Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Netravathi at Sakrebyle elephant camp (Sacrebyle, Sakrebail)


♀ Netravathi
Alternative name:Nethravathi

Identification

Local id Number 13
Karnataka database83

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 22 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 1999 wild
Birth place:
Locations
Present / last location:Sakrebyle elephant camp (Sacrebyle, Sakrebail), in India

Date of Arrival
(Presently sometimes errors!)

Sakrebyle elephant camp (Sacrebyle, Sakrebail)

Document updated2016-12-09: DCEMK_nr
Google map
Random literature
Description

Location


Netravathi is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at Sakrebyle elephant camp (Sacrebyle, Sakrebail), in India.

Netravathi arrived Sakrebyle elephant camp (Sacrebyle, Sakrebail) unknown date,

In Sakrebyle elephant camp (Sacrebyle, Sakrebail), Netravathi lives together with 21 other elephants with records in this database: (detailed list)

  1. Kaveri born >1936
  2. ,
  3. Aale born 2007
  4. ,
  5. Banumathi born 1989?
  6. ,
  7. Ganesha born 1974
  8. ,
  9. Gange born 1960
  10. ,
  11. Gayithri
  12. ,
  13. Kaneni
  14. ,
  15. Kunti
  16. ,
  17. Lilli
  18. ,
  19. Manikantan
  20. ,
  21. Mayura
  22. ,
  23. Sagar born 1984
  24. ,
  25. Sharada
  26. ,
  27. Subathra born >1946
  28. ,
  29. Thirtharama
  30. ,
  31. unknown born 2018-08-29
  32. ,
  33. unknown born 2021-03-04
  34. ,
  35. unknown born 2014-00-00
  36. ,
  37. unknown born 2016-09-00
  38. ,
  39. unknown born 2018
  40. ,
  41. unknown born 2020-10-00
  42. , (see detailed list).

Origin


Netravathi was born wild 1999.



Reference listKoehl, Dan, (2021). Netravathi, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Sakrebyle elephant camp (Sacrebyle, Sakrebail) in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 2 August 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=13421. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:


Links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

    Search more on the web for Netravathi

    (The name Netravathi is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)

  • elephant-news.com
  • Asianelephant.net
  • Billboard
  • Buckles Blog
  • circushistory.org
  • Elephant_Commentator
  • Elefanten-Fotolexikon.eu
  • elefanten.wikia
  • Google Internet search
  • Google Books
  • ZooChat



  • Categories1999 births | Elephants from Sakrebyle elephant camp (Sacrebyle, Sakrebail) | India | Asian elephants



    This document was updated: 2021-04-07 08:31:04


    Elephant Encyclopedia and database
    ELEPHANT
    ENCYCLOPEDIA

    Established 1995
    ELEPHANT
    DATABASE
    Established 2006
    Search for keywords
    Your ip: 18.206.76.226