Surya
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Muthanga elephant camp (East Wayanad) in India

♂ Surya
Alternative name: Soorya

Identification

Chip id Number00065DAEE3
Certificate Number132
Local id Number 132
Kerala database nr17

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* wild
Birth place:
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Muthanga elephant camp (East Wayanad), in India

Date of arrival

2018-09-16Muthanga elephant camp (East Wayanad)
from Theppakadu Mudumalai Forest Camp (MFC)

2018-06-15Theppakadu Mudumalai Forest Camp (MFC)
from Muthanga elephant camp (East Wayanad)

Record history
History of updates2018-03-18: Kerala DCEK Nr, chp nr etc
2018-07-10: transferred to Mudumalai
2018-09-18: transferred to Muthanga

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Surya is a living Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Muthanga elephant camp (East Wayanad), in India.

Surya arrived in 2018-09-16 to the Muthanga elephant camp (East Wayanad), relocated from the Theppakadu Mudumalai Forest Camp (MFC), in India.

Surya lives together with 7 other elephants at the Muthanga elephant camp (East Wayanad):
  1. Ammu born 2016-05
  2. Bharath
  3. Chandhu born 2017?
  4. Kunju
  5. Neelakandan born 1996
  6. Pramugha
  7. Surendran born ~2001

detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Origin


Surya was born wild .


Comments / pictures

Soorya is old and furious and unable to carry out jungle patrol.

2018-09-18: Giving impetus to the upgrade move, three ‘kumki’ (trained) elephants were brought to the kraal two days ago after a three-month training at the Theppakadu elephant training camp in Tamil Nadu. With this, the number of ‘kumkis’ in the kraal has gone up to five.

The trio — Surya, 24, from the Muthanga elephant camp; Neelakandan, 22, from the Abhayaranyam elephant training and rescue centre, Kodanad; and Surendran, 17, from the Konni camp — were shifted to the Theppakadu training camp in the Mudumalai Tiger Reserve for training on June 14.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Surya, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Muthanga elephant camp (East Wayanad) in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 29 November 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=12945. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Surya

(The name Surya is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories Born in India | Elephants from Muthanga elephant camp (East Wayanad) | India | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 35.172.224.102