Ploy Tong
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Elephant Nature Park (ENP) in Thailand

♀ Ploy Tong
Alternative name: Ploy Thong

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀
Characteristics: Blind?
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* unknown
Birth place:
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Elephant Nature Park (ENP), in Thailand

Date of arrival

2018-02-13Elephant Nature Park (ENP)
from Pattaya unspecified location

Record history
History of updates2018-09-15: new record

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Ploy Tong is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Elephant Nature Park (ENP), in Thailand.

Ploy Tong arrived in 2018-02-13 to the Elephant Nature Park (ENP), relocated from the Pattaya unspecified location, in Thailand.

Ploy Tong lives together with 83 other elephants at the Elephant Nature Park (ENP):
  1. 1. ♀ Bai Toey born 2015
  2. 2. ♀ Mae Banyen
  3. 3. ♀ Bua Keaw
  4. 4. ♀ Mae Bua Tong born 1970?
  5. 5. ♀ Chabaa Geaw born 2007
  6. 6. ♂ Chang Yim born 2009-07-12
  7. 7. ♀ Chu Jai born 1978
  8. 8. ♀ Dao Tong born ~1975
  9. 9. ♀ Di Por born 1966
  10. 10. ♀ Dok Geaw born 2015?
  11. 11. ♀ Dok Mai born 2013-04-06
  12. 12. ♀ Dok Ngern (Riew Roi) born 1999
  13. 13. ♀ Dok Rak born 2016-04-26
  14. 14. ♀ Faa Mai born 2009-04-17
  15. 15. ♀ Faa Sai born 2002
  16. 16. ♀ Fah Mui
  17. 17. ♀ FeungFah
  18. 18. ♀ Mae Geao
  19. 19. ♂ Gluay Hom
  20. 20. ♀ HomNuan
  21. 21. ♀ Hong Fah born 2004?
  22. 22. ♂ Hope (Yod Doi) born 2000-08-00
  23. 23. ♀ Jaem Sai
  24. 24. ♀ Jaidee
  25. 25. ♀ Jenny
  26. 26. ♀ Jokia born 1960?
  27. 27. ♀ Kamu born 1980?
  28. 28. ♀ Kanjana
  29. 29. ♀ Kham Boon born ~1990
  30. 30. ♀ Kham La born 2011
  31. 31. ♀ Mae Kham Moon
  32. 32. ♀ Mae Kham Sai born 1970?
  33. 33. ♀ Khum Paeng born 1971
  34. 34. ♂ Khun Dej born 2010?
  35. 35. ♀ Khun Yai (Kunyai)
  36. 36. ♀ Mae Koy
  37. 37. ♀ Mae Lanna (Mae Loei) born 1980-04-00
  38. 38. ♀ Lucky
  39. 39. ♀ Pang Ma Ae (Pornsawan) born 1993
  40. 40. ♀ Ma Dee (Pachuli)
  41. 41. ♀ Mae Jan Peng
  42. 42. ♀ Mae Kham Paan
  43. 43. ♀ Mae Kham Puan born 1965?
  44. 44. ♀ Mae Pon
  45. 45. ♀ Mae Mai born 1990
  46. 46. ♀ Malai Thong born 1980-1989?
  47. 47. ♀ Maliwan
  48. 48. ♀ Medo born 1980
  49. 49. ♀ Mee Boon
  50. 50. ♀ Mintra born 1992-1996?
  51. 51. ♀ Mo Dee born 1955?
  52. 52. ♀ MungMee
  53. 53. ♂ Navann (Navaan) born 2012-10-28
  54. 54. ♀ Noi Nah
  55. 55. ♀ Nong Pop
  56. 56. ♀ Phong Sri
  57. 57. ♀ Pikun
  58. 58. ♀ Pookie born 1960?
  59. 59. ♀ PumSap
  60. 60. ♀ Pyi Mai born 2020?
  61. 61. ♀ RamRoi
  62. 62. ♀ Rattana Kham
  63. 63. ♀ Mae Sai Ngern
  64. 64. ♀ Sai Rung
  65. 65. ♀ San Mueng
  66. 66. ♀ Mae Sao Yai (Sau Yai) born 1984
  67. 67. ♀ Saree born ~2006
  68. 68. ♀ Som Jai born ~1990
  69. 69. ♀ Sook Jai
  70. 70. ♀ Mae Sook Sai
  71. 71. ♀ Sri Nuan born 1959?
  72. 72. ♀ Sri Prae born 1981
  73. 73. ♀ Sumanee
  74. 74. ♀ Tad Dao (Taa Dao) born 1985?
  75. 75. ♀ Taeng Mo born 1995
  76. 76. ♀ Thong Ae (Thong Ei)
  77. 77. ♀ Thong Kham
  78. 78. ♀ Thong Poon
  79. 79. ♀ Tilly born 1975?
  80. 80. ♀ Tong Jaan born 2005-02-14
  81. 81. ♂ Tong Suk (Jungle Boy) born 2001-11-15
  82. 82. ♀ Wan Mai born 2020-05-02
  83. 83. ♂ Yin Dee born 2013-08-24

detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Origin


Ploy Tong was born unknown .


Comments / pictures

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Ploy Tong, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Elephant Nature Park (ENP) in Thailand. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 21 May 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=11981. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Ploy Tong

(The name Ploy Tong is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


CategoriesElephants from Elephant Nature Park (ENP) | Thailand | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.238.94.194