Sri Nuan
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Phuket Elephant Sanctuary in Thailand

♀ Sri Nuan
Alternative name: Srinuan

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* unknown
Birth place:
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Phuket Elephant Sanctuary, in Thailand

Date of arrival

2020-05-29Phuket Elephant Sanctuary
from Phuket Elephant Park

Record history
History of updates2018-06-13:

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Random literature
Biography

Location


Sri Nuan is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Phuket Elephant Sanctuary, in Thailand.

Sri Nuan arrived in 2020-05-29 to the Phuket Elephant Sanctuary, relocated from the Phuket Elephant Park, in Thailand.

Sri Nuan lives together with 8 other elephants at the Phuket Elephant Sanctuary:
  1. Ampan
  2. Cattleya
  3. Dee Lert
  4. Jan Jao
  5. Jao Thong born 1954
  6. Kannika
  7. Sroy Fah
  8. Tong Kwaw

detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Origin


Sri Nuan was born unknown .

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Sri Nuan, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Phuket Elephant Sanctuary in Thailand. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 9 December 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=11769. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Sri Nuan

(The name Sri Nuan is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


CategoriesElephants from Phuket Elephant Sanctuary | Thailand | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 35.172.224.102