Im so sorry...
Due to a forced upgrade to PHP 7.2 and mysqli from Web hotel provider, the site is unfortunately not accessable. Im trying to solve the problem within the next 24 hours...


Mae Thong Wan at Chai Lai Orchid elephant camp

Warning: Use of undefined constant castrated - assumed 'castrated' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in /customers/6/2/a/elephant.se/httpd.www/database2.php on line 859 Warning: Use of undefined constant pregnant - assumed 'pregnant' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in /customers/6/2/a/elephant.se/httpd.www/database2.php on line 862
Im so sorry...
Due to a forced upgrade to PHP 7.2 and mysqli from Web hotel provider, the site is unfortunately not accessable. Im trying to solve the problem within the next 24 hours...

Female ♀ Asian elephant Thong Wan at Chai Lai Orchid elephant camp

Mae Thong Wan
Alternative name:Tong Wae
ID Number:
Species: Asian elephant
Sex and age:Female ♀
Status:pregnant
Management:Free contact
Location:Chai Lai Orchid elephant camp
ArrivedChai Lai Orchid elephant camp
(Todo: problem fetching history (php7,2 upgrade))
Born: unknown
Offspring and year of birth:
  1. (F) Tang Mo
Document updated2018-05-31:

Mae is a prefix name, used in Burma, Laos and Thailand for female elephants, often for females who had babies. (Mae means mother)

Wan is currently pregnant and expected to give birth in 2018.

She is the mother of Tang Mo and EhBlee is her mahout.

Sources, among others

  • https://www.chailaiorchid.com/meet-the-elephants/

Internal relevant links

Search more on the web for Mae Thong Wan

54.172.40.93Home Guestbook Recent changes-updates Glossary - Encyclopedia Frequently asked questions Elephant Facts & Trivia Evolution Extinct:Proboscidea Species Anatomy Diseases People Care Footcare Training Breeding Database Location database Shiva Organizations Literature F Posters Webrings Contact Selected links News

happy christmas
Absolut Elephant

wish You a
Merry Christmas
and a
Happy New Year!