Manaka
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Jaldapara Wildlife Sanctuary (WLS camp) in India

dead elephant ☨ ♀ Manaka  dead elephant
Alternative name: Menoka?

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀, unknown age
Status:Lost to follow-up
Management:Assumed dead
Origin
Born:* unknown
Birth place:
Offspring
Total: 1 babies

1. Born 2000 Motilal Local id: 40
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Jaldapara Wildlife Sanctuary (WLS camp), in India

Date of arrival

Jaldapara Wildlife Sanctuary (WLS camp)
Record history
History of updates2018-05-22: new record, lost, dead?

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Random literature
Biography

† Manaka is a dead Lost to follow-up Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , assumed dead at the Jaldapara Wildlife Sanctuary (WLS camp) in , in India.

Offspring


  1. (M) 2000 Motilal Local id: 40

Origin


Manaka was born unknown .

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Manaka, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Jaldapara Wildlife Sanctuary (WLS camp) in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 23 October 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=11452. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Manaka

(The name Manaka is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


CategoriesLost to follow-up | Assumed dead | Breeding cows | Elephants from Jaldapara Wildlife Sanctuary (WLS camp) | India | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.238.204.31