Chandru
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Kodanadu Elephant training centre in India

♂ Chandru
Alternative name: Chandrasekharan, Peelandi

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂
Dentition
Incisivestusker
Management:Free contact

People killed:7 villagers
Origin
Born:* wild
Birth place:
Capture: 2017 Attappadi, Palakkad
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Kodanadu Elephant training centre, in India

Date of arrival

2017-05-30Kodanadu Elephant training centre
Record history
History of updates2018-05-24: new record
2018-06-15: trained

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Random literature
Biography

Location


Chandru is a living Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Kodanadu Elephant training centre, in India.

Chandru arrived in 2017-05-30 to the Kodanadu Elephant training centre, Chandru lives together with 8 other elephants at the Kodanadu Elephant training centre:

  1. Anjana born 2008
  2. Asha born 2004
  3. Bharati (Parvathy) born 2006
  4. Ganesh
  5. Gayathri born 2011
  6. Hariprasad born 1974?
  7. Sunitha born 1969
  8. unknown born 2010


See also a more detailed list with the elephants arrival dates etc.

Origin


Chandru was born wild , captured 2017 , captured at Attappadi, Palakkad.


Comments / pictures

2 mahouts: Murukan and Ratheesh.

It was tranquilized and captured on May 30 last year and brought to the Abhayaranyam Centre, one of the biggest elephant rehabilitation centers in Kerala. Put in a secluded special cage built of sturdy eucalyptus wood, the elephant was being trained by two mahouts...The Tuskers are elephants that wear tusks'>Tusker was named Peelandi by locals as it had killed a man of the same name. When it was moved to Abhayaranyam, he was named Chandrasekharan and fondly nicknamed Chandru by officers.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Chandru, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Kodanadu Elephant training centre in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 21 October 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=11358. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Chandru

(The name Chandru is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2017 captures | Elephants from Kodanadu Elephant training centre | India | Mankillers | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 35.175.107.77