Pin
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
WFFT wildlife rescue center and Elephant refuge in Thailand

dead elephant ☨ ♀ Pin  dead elephant


HTTP code: 301 This image is inline deepink from an external server, inline linking does not directly infringe copyright but can be removed on request.
Alternative name: Princess

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 9 years old
Origin
Born:* 2014 captive-born
Birth place: in Kanchanaburi unspecified location

Parents: x ♀ Apple
Death
Dead: 2023-01-24
Death reason: euthanised: long-sustained injury and fractured bone on her upper front leg
Locations - owners
Present / last location:WFFT wildlife rescue center and Elephant refuge, in Thailand

Date of arrival

2015-07-24WFFT wildlife rescue center and Elephant refuge
from Kanchanaburi unspecified location

Record history
History of updates2018-05-05: new record
2023-01-24: Updated as dead

Latest document update2023-01-24 13:21:25
Random literature
Biography

† Pin is a dead Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 2023-01-24 at WFFT wildlife rescue center and Elephant refuge, in Thailand, . Official death reason described as long-sustained injury and fractured bone on her upper front leg.

Origin


Pin was born captive-born 2014 at Kanchanaburi unspecified location.

Parentage


Parents of Pin are: ♂ (father) and ♀ Apple (mother).

Pedigree


Pins ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Pin

Sire (f):


Born:

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Apple

Born:

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:


Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Pin, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at WFFT wildlife rescue center and Elephant refuge in Thailand. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 29 January 2023 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=11234. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Pin

(The name Pin is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2023 deaths | 2014 births | With Pedigree | Elephants from WFFT wildlife rescue center and Elephant refuge | Thailand | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2023-01-24 13:21:25 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.236.47.240