Nadungamuwa Raja නැඳුන්ගමුව රාජා
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Kandy Sri Dalada Maligawa Temple of the Tooth in Sri Lanka

♂ Nadungamuwa Raja නැඳුන්ගමුව රාජා


HTTP code: 403 This image is inline deepink from an external server, inline linking does not directly infringe copyright but can be removed on request.
Alternative name: Nedungamuwe Raja
Local name: නැඳුන්ගමුව රාජා

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂ about 68 years old (approximate age)
Dentition
Incisivestusker
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* ~1953 wild
Birth place:
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Kandy Sri Dalada Maligawa Temple of the Tooth, in Sri Lanka

Date of arrival

Kandy Sri Dalada Maligawa Temple of the Tooth
from Jayachamaraja Wadiyar Bahadur

Record history
History of updates2018-05-16: new record
2018-11-14: video

Latest document update2021-09-03 12:34:49
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Nadungamuwa Raja (local name:නැඳුන්ගමුව රාජා) is a living Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Kandy Sri Dalada Maligawa Temple of the Tooth, in Sri Lanka.

Nadungamuwa Raja arrived to the Kandy Sri Dalada Maligawa Temple of the Tooth unknown date, relocated from the Jayachamaraja Wadiyar Bahadur, in India.

Nadungamuwa Raja lives together with 7 other elephants at the Kandy Sri Dalada Maligawa Temple of the Tooth:
  1. Abhaya born 2010
  2. Gagana born 2011-03-05
  3. Indi Raja born 1980
  4. Raja
  5. Raju born 2006
  6. Senarath born 2004-09-13
  7. Sindhu born 2006


See also a more detailed list with the elephants arrival dates etc.

Origin


Nadungamuwa Raja was born wild ~1953.


Comments / pictures

Ven. Piliyandala Hamuduruwo, a reputed indigenous physician was able to cure an eye disease of a relative of a Maharajah of Mysore. The Maharajah was overjoyed and presented two elephant calves to this monk.





At Nadungamuwa Gampaha 2018

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Nadungamuwa Raja, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Kandy Sri Dalada Maligawa Temple of the Tooth in Sri Lanka. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 19 October 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=11214. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Nadungamuwa Raja

(The name Nadungamuwa Raja is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories~195 births | Born in India | Elephants from Kandy Sri Dalada Maligawa Temple of the Tooth | Sri Lanka | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2021-09-03 12:34:49 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.235.179.111