Periyanayagi
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Madras Vandalur Zoo (Arignar Anna Zoological Park) in India

♀ Periyanayagi


HTTP code: 301 This image is inline deepink from an external server, inline linking does not directly infringe copyright but can be removed on request.
Alternative name: Thaiyalnayagi

Identification

Tamil Nadu database76

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀
Status:sick
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* unknown
Birth place: in unknown
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Madras Vandalur Zoo (Arignar Anna Zoological Park), in India

Date of arrival

2008-04-00Madras Vandalur Zoo (Arignar Anna Zoological Park)
from Chinnar elephant camp

Chinnar elephant camp
from Top Slip Kozhikkamuthy Elephant camp (Annaimalai)

Top Slip Kozhikkamuthy Elephant camp (Annaimalai)
from Vaitheeswaran Koil temple (Pullirukkuvelur)

Record history
History of updates2018-05-19: new record

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Periyanayagi is a living sick Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Madras Vandalur Zoo (Arignar Anna Zoological Park), in India.

Periyanayagi arrived in 2008-04-00 to the Madras Vandalur Zoo (Arignar Anna Zoological Park), relocated from the Chinnar elephant camp, in India.

Periyanayagi lives together with 8 other elephants at the Madras Vandalur Zoo (Arignar Anna Zoological Park):
  1. Asokan
  2. Indira
  3. Narasimhan born 2009
  4. Sagar born 2008
  5. Sharon born 2009
  6. unknown
  7. unknown born 2011-09-00
  8. unknown born 2010-12-21


See also a more detailed list with the elephants arrival dates etc.

Origin


Periyanayagi was born unknown at unknown.


Comments / pictures

21 Nagapattinam Vaitheeswaran Koil Thiruppanandal Mutt Periyanayagi Female 57 1955


diagnosed with tuberculosis

2008-04-07: A 30-year-old cow elephant in Pollachi, diagnosed with tuberculosis, was brought to the Arignar Anna Zoological Park in Vandalur for treatment a few days ago.

Thaiyalnayagi was hitherto kept in the Kozhikamuthy elephant camp in Indira Gandhi Wildlife Sanctuary and National Park, Pollachi.

A senior Forest Department official said the elephant was handed over to Wildlife authorities four years ago by the Vaitheeswarankoil temple authorities as they were unable to take care of it.

The animal was housed in Kozhikamuthy and Chinnar elephant camps for sometime. About three months ago, it was diagnosed with tuberculosis. As a veterinarian had to be brought in from Coimbatore every time treatment was due, the authorities decided to send the animal to the Vandalur zoo.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Periyanayagi, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Madras Vandalur Zoo (Arignar Anna Zoological Park) in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 23 October 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=11126. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Periyanayagi

(The name Periyanayagi is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


CategoriesElephants from Madras Vandalur Zoo (Arignar Anna Zoological Park) | India | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.238.204.31