Rajeshwari an Asian elephant at Arulmigu Sugavaneswarar Temple



 ☨ ♀ Rajeshwari  


HTTP code: 301 image is inline deepink from an external server, inline linking does not directly infringe copyright but can be removed on request.

Alternative name:Rajeswari
Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 40 years old
Id number
Origin
Born:* 1978 captive-born
Birth place: in Theppakadu Mudumalai Forest Camp (MFC)

Parents: x ♀ Gowri
Death
Dead date: 2018-04-21
Death reason: euthanised: acute Elephant Elephant TB (Mycobacterium tuberculosis) (Mycobacterium Elephant Elephant TB (Mycobacterium tuberculosis) (Mycobacterium tuberculosis))
Locations
Present / last location:Arulmigu Sugavaneswarar Temple, in India

Date of Arrival

1982-00-00Arulmigu Sugavaneswarar Temple
from Theppakadu Mudumalai Forest Camp (MFC)

Document updated2018-04-17: new record
2018-04-21: euthanised
2018-05-18: parentage
Google map
Random literature
Description

† Rajeshwari is a dead Female ♀ Asian elephant, (Elephas maximus), who died at Arulmigu Sugavaneswarar Temple, in India, euthanised in 2018-04-21, acute Elephant Elephant TB (Mycobacterium tuberculosis) (Mycobacterium Elephant Elephant TB (Mycobacterium tuberculosis) (Mycobacterium tuberculosis))(see detailed list).

Origin


Rajeshwari was born captive-born 1978 in Theppakadu Mudumalai Forest Camp (MFC).

Parentage


Parents of Rajeshwari are: ♂ (father) and ♀ Gowri (mother).


Siblings through the mother Gowri:

  1. 1988-04-16(M) Wilson

Pedigree


Rajeshwaris pedigree:
P I II III

Rajeshwari

Sire:

Sire:
Sire:
Dame:
Dame:
Sire:
Dame:

Dame:
Gowri

Sire:
Sire:
Dame:
Dame:
Sire:
Dame:


Comments / pictures

1981: Rajeswari reportedly came to Salem in 1981, on an exchange program from Mudumalai Wildlife Sanctuary when she was a 5-year-old calf. She has been suffering from TB for the past 10 years and is currently being treated by a team of vets supervised by Madras Veterinary College and Namakkal Medical College professors.

2018-04-17: After over a month of pain and illness and a lifetime of deformity, euthanasia will now come to the aid of Rajeswari, Arulmigu Sugavaneswarar Temple’s resident elephant. The Madras High Court, hearing a petition by an animal lover on Monday, granted permission for mercy killing of the jumbo, after it developed bed sores all over its body during the course of the illness that had rendered her immobile.

2018-04-21: The ailing elephant of Arulmigu Sugavaneshwarar Temple in Salem has died on Saturday. A staff at the office of the temple executive officer confirmed the death of Rajeshwari.



Reference listKoehl, Dan, (2020). Rajeshwari, an Asian at Arulmigu Sugavaneswarar Temple in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 1 December 2020 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=11046. (archived at the Wayback machine)

Sources used for this article is among others:


Links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

    Search more on the web for Rajeshwari


    Categories2018 deaths | 1978 births | Elephants from Arulmigu Sugavaneswarar Temple | India | Asian elephants



    This document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24


    Elephant Encyclopedia and database
    ELEPHANT
    ENCYCLOPEDIA

    Established 1995
    ELEPHANT
    DATABASE
    Established 2006
    Search for keywords
    Your ip: 34.200.252.156