Tamor Kali
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Kasara hattisar (Kasara Resort, Chitwan) in Nepal

♀ Tamor Kali
Alternative name: Tamorkali

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Subspecies: Elephas maximus indicus
Sex and age:Female ♀ 18 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 2003-10-28 captive-born , number 13
Birth place: in Sauraha elephant breeding centre

Parents: x ♀ Komal Kali
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Kasara hattisar (Kasara Resort, Chitwan), in Nepal

Date of arrival

Kasara hattisar (Kasara Resort, Chitwan)
from Sauraha elephant breeding centre

Record history
History of updates2018-04-22: new rec

Latest document update2020-11-13 20:45:23
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Tamor Kali is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Kasara hattisar (Kasara Resort, Chitwan), in Nepal.

Tamor Kali arrived to the Kasara hattisar (Kasara Resort, Chitwan) unknown date, relocated from the Sauraha elephant breeding centre, in Nepal.

Tamor Kali lives together with 5 other elephants at the Kasara hattisar (Kasara Resort, Chitwan):
  1. Himal Gaj born 2008-02-23
  2. Khosi Kali
  3. Laxmi Kali
  4. Prayan Kali
  5. unknown


See also a more detailed list with the elephants arrival dates etc.

Origin


Tamor Kali was born captive-born as birth number 13 2003-10-28 at Sauraha elephant breeding centre.

Parentage


Parents of Tamor Kali are: ♂ (father) and ♀ Komal Kali (mother).

Siblings through the mother Komal Kali:

  1. 1993 - † 1993 () Stillborn
  2. 2007-05-19(F) Tirthaman Kali

Pedigree


Tamor Kalis ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Tamor Kali

Sire (f):


Born:

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Komal Kali

Born:

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:


Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Tamor Kali, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Kasara hattisar (Kasara Resort, Chitwan) in Nepal. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 20 October 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=10990. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Tamor Kali

(The name Tamor Kali is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2003 births | With Pedigree | Elephants from Kasara hattisar (Kasara Resort, Chitwan) | Nepal | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-11-13 20:45:23 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.237.16.210