Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Lakshmi at Konni Elephant Kraal Reserve


 ☨ ♀ Lakshmi  



HTTP code: 301 This image is inline deepink from an external server, inline linking does not directly infringe copyright but can be removed on request.
Alternative name:Laxmi

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ about 2016 years old (approximate age)
Origin
Born:* ~2010 wild
Birth place: in unknown
Capture: 2012 forest areas of Nelliampathy in Palakkad
Death
Dead: 2016-07-21
Death reason: disease: Elephant endotheliotropic herpes virus (EEHV1A)
Locations
Present / last location:Konni Elephant Kraal Reserve, in India

Date of Arrival
(Presently sometimes errors!)

2012-00-00Konni Elephant Kraal Reserve

Document updated2018-05-18: new record, death report
2018-12-07: herpes species EEHV1A
Google map
Random literature
Description

† Lakshmi is a dead Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died at Konni Elephant Kraal Reserve, in India, from disease 2016-07-21. Official death reason described as Elephant endotheliotropic herpes virus (EEHV1A). (see detailed list).

Origin


Lakshmi was born wild ~2010 at unknown, captured 2012 , captured at forest areas of Nelliampathy in Palakkad.


Comments / pictures

An eight-year-old female captive elephant at the Konni Elephant Camp of the Forest Department died of suspected Elephant endotheliotropic herpesvirus infection on Thursday.

According to official sources, Lakshmi is the third captive elephant to die of endotheliotropic herpesvirus infection in the State this year.

The animal was brought to the elephant camp in 2012 when she strayed into human habitations adjoining the forest areas of Nelliampathy in Palakkad. She was a major attraction to visitors at the Konni camp. An autopsy was done on the elephant carcass in the afternoon. It was later cremated at the elephant camp itself.



Reference listKoehl, Dan, (2021). Lakshmi, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Konni Elephant Kraal Reserve in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 2 August 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=10924. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:


Links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

    Search more on the web for Lakshmi

    (The name Lakshmi is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)

  • elephant-news.com
  • Asianelephant.net
  • Billboard
  • Buckles Blog
  • circushistory.org
  • Elephant_Commentator
  • Elefanten-Fotolexikon.eu
  • elefanten.wikia
  • Google Internet search
  • Google Books
  • ZooChat



  • Categories2016 deaths | ~201 births | 2012 captures | Elephants from Konni Elephant Kraal Reserve | India | Asian elephants



    This document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24


    Elephant Encyclopedia and database
    ELEPHANT
    ENCYCLOPEDIA

    Established 1995
    ELEPHANT
    DATABASE
    Established 2006
    Search for keywords
    Your ip: 35.172.223.30