Khun Thong
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Bamboo Elephant Family Care in Thailand

♂ Khun Thong
Alternative name: KhunThong

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Subspecies: Elephas maximus indicus
Sex and age:Male ♂ 3 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 2019 captive-born
Birth place: in Bamboo Elephant Family Care

Parents: Pu Eak x ♀ Thong Ma
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Bamboo Elephant Family Care, in Thailand

Date of arrival

Bamboo Elephant Family Care
Record history
History of updates2022-08-29

Latest document update2022-08-29 15:07:54
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Khun Thong is a living Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Bamboo Elephant Family Care, in Thailand.

Khun Thong arrived to the Bamboo Elephant Family Care unknown date, Khun Thong lives together with 4 other elephants at the Bamboo Elephant Family Care:

  1. Kham Noi born 2013
  2. Pu Eak
  3. Mae Thong Ma
  4. Wattana born 2006

detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Origin


Khun Thong was born captive-born 2019 at Bamboo Elephant Family Care.

Parentage


Parents of Khun Thong are: ♂ Pu Eak (father) and ♀ Thong Ma (mother).

Siblings through the father Pu Eak:

  1. -- † 2022-08-28? (M) Bamboo
  2. 2006(F) Wattana

Pedigree


Khun Thongs ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Khun Thong

Sire (f):
Pu Eak

Born:

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Thong Ma

Born:

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:


Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Khun Thong, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Bamboo Elephant Family Care in Thailand. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 9 December 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=10536. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Khun Thong

(The name Khun Thong is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2019 births | With Pedigree | Elephants from Bamboo Elephant Family Care | Thailand | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2022-08-29 15:07:54 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 35.172.224.102