Chi Pich
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Elephant Valley Project Cambodia in Cambodia

Biography
dead elephant ☨ ♀ Chi Pich  dead elephant
Alternative name: Gee Pich, Gee Pech, Diamond

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Subspecies: Elephas maximus indicus
Sex and age:Female ♀ 2 years old
Origin
Born:* 2022-03-25 captive-born
Birth place: in Elephant Valley Project Cambodia

Parents: x ♀ Gee Pael
Death
Dead: 2024-03-31
Death reason: disease: Elephant endotheliotropic herpes virus
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Elephant Valley Project Cambodia, in Cambodia

Date of arrival

2022-03-25Elephant Valley Project Cambodia
Record history
History of updates2024-04-02:

Latest document update2024-04-02 13:40:05
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

† Chi Pich is a dead Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 2024-03-31 at Elephant Valley Project Cambodia, in Cambodia, . Official death reason described as Elephant endotheliotropic herpes virus.

Origin

Chi Pich was born captive-born 2022-03-25 at Elephant Valley Project Cambodia.

Parentage


Parents of Chi Pich are: ♂ (father) and ♀ Gee Pael (mother).

Pedigree


Chi Pichs ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Chi Pich

Sire (f):


Born:

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Gee Pael

Born:

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:


Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:



Chi Pich on elephant-news.com

Chi Pich is mentioned on Elephant News:

Articles where Chi Pich is mentioned on elephant-news.com
DateLinks which opens in new window
2022-03-29 Cambodia: elephant calf welcomed at mondulkiri sanctuary - Elephant News
2024-04-02 Rip 2 year old “chi pich” - Elephant News

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Chi Pich, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Elephant Valley Project Cambodia in Cambodia. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 23 April 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=10441. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Chi Pich

(The name Chi Pich is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2024 deaths | 2022 births | With Pedigree | Elephants from Elephant Valley Project Cambodia | Cambodia | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2024-04-02 13:40:05 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 44.200.27.215
Kulen Elephant Forest